Poetic Laryngitis

Poetic Laryngitis

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Just because words are not on the page

Doesn’t mean there is no ink in the pen.

Life is not always full of inspiration,

Sometimes it needs to be explored deep down.

Those are the moments of pause, Moments of reflection.

These are the moments to embrace poetic laryngitis,

For it should not be seen as a loss of the artist's gift,

Rather giving the artist the gift of expanding

Its voice beyond the margins.

© 2020 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

You make so much sense in such a poetic manner, Dale. Offer such logical thought, display a true understanding of self.help, admit that words don't just fall from the heavens. Many would say i should have a touch of poetic laryngitis, write far, far too much. Must write out your words one hundred time!
See now, you've inspired me, that truly is a gift, loss of words or no. .

Posted 2 Months Ago


I definitely need time-outs from everything I pursue passionately (from people to cooking, not just writing). I'm a firm believer in the need to replenish our coffers with quiet time & exploration & reading, etc. so you've hit on an important point to share with other cafe writers. Many bemoan writers block, but it's definitely a time of rejuvenation (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

I like the way you think. Thanks for sharing Margie.
A positive way of looking at writer's block Dale. It happens to all of us from time to time. Maybe I need a different approach.

Chris

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

We all need to approach it in our own way. Thanks for the feedback.
It happens. Happy New Year...remember me? I am back!

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Happy new years... I do remember you. Where have you been hiding? How are you doing?
yes, Dale, I have suffered from this laryngitis enough times to identify...losing our voice...the pen keeps trying to talk...the keys as well...but nothing but a hoarse whisper that makes no sense.
j.

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

I here ya Jacob. Great way of putting it.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

67 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 29, 2020
Last Updated on January 30, 2020

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Innocence Lost Innocence Lost

A Poem by Pete


ghosts ghosts

A Poem by h d e rushin