misundestood

misundestood

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

He stands around listening to conversations with nothing to contribute.

He looks around then stares at nothing like he is lost in thought.

Or trying to think.

Many consider him odd or an idiot,

when in reality he is an artist.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

No doubt he is a creative thinker. A careful listener, forming opinions and ideas. Talking is overrated. Where have you been Cowboy? Long time no read. Happy New Year.

Chris

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The artist may indeed be considered an oddball or not taken seriously by non-artists. This is the reason so much art is derived from pain.

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


This comment has been deleted by the poster.
his contributions come later....
He is the one who is meant chronicle the times in which he lives.
j.

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

Thank you Jacob for your input

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

34 Views
3 Reviews
Added on January 5, 2021
Last Updated on January 5, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing