First beryu and Haiku of 2020

First beryu and Haiku of 2020

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Signed , All Of Us

 

 

Dear twenty twenty,

I hope that father time’s door

Hits you in the a*s!

 

Misunderstood

 

I do hope it will rain

So that New Year’s Day will get

A really fresh start.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

haha, I can only agree with each sentiment, Cowboy. I hope 202 is listening up and gets the hell out of here. ha

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


yes, we all need a baptism of sorts...a starting over...maybe a bit of a flood, and a nice new ark to keep us safe until this Year floats away.
j.

Posted 2 Weeks Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

27 Views
2 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 5, 2021
Last Updated on January 5, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing