A Little Ode To Poe And The lizard king

A Little Ode To Poe And The lizard king

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

I never Knew how romantic
Darkness could be
Until I read
The pages of Poe
Or heard them sung
By the lizard king.
They broke the barrier
By marrying dark and light.
They brought the art
Of the written word
To a hole new creative level
That nobody can deny.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I agree. And to think he died on a street corner in clothes that barely fit. That seems like a cruel joke the universe played on such a talented man that has influenced and effected millions.

Posted 2 Days Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Day Ago

Thank you. He is certainly one of mine
Poe, a romantic. He danced on many subjects. He gave life to words. Hello my friend and I hope you are doing well and staying safe.
Coyote

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you.
Wishing you well
I really like this little write Dale, particularly the line "marrying dark and light". As a person who never sleeps well, it reminded me of the moments when dawn starts to creep in and night fades. For a while they are blissfully entwined. All good wishes.

Chris

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you so much
Same to you

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

53 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on January 5, 2021
Last Updated on January 5, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Patience... Patience...

A Poem by Quill~