In The Still Of The Nght

In The Still Of The Nght

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

In the still of the night

Words have more meaning.

For the darkness brings

More enlightenment

In the form of shadows unseen.

For creatures of the night

Will show you the way

To seek comfort

When the sunlight hides.

Behold the stars looking

Upon you in a group

To show you’ll

Never be alone.

Now you know why

The man in the moon is smiling

And showing hope

Until the sun can rise.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

"Now you know why the man in the moon is smiling" Great poem and perfect line

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

Thank you.
MomzillaNC

2 Weeks Ago

yvw 😎
never alone, and poets are never alone because they have their words to keep them company.
and tonight, your words shine...
j.

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

So very true.
Thank you Jacob
Yes, we need the still of the night to compensate for the hurry of the day. Too many do not take advantage of it.

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

No they don't
Great imagery! My favorite part is "the darkness brings more enlightenment / in the form of shadows unseen".

Posted 2 Weeks Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

38 Views
4 Reviews
Added on January 6, 2021
Last Updated on January 6, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing