Humanity (After 01/06/21)

Humanity (After 01/06/21)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Ashes to ashes,
Stars to stripes.
Let’s burn democracy down
In one fell swoop
Is the agenda of people
Led by a man
With an ego
Fit for a king.
But Lord
We will forgive them
For hate is wrong.
Instead we will stand united,
Not hand in hand,
But heart to heart
And let humanity rise
Like the Phoenix.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I hope my friend.
"Instead we will stand united,
Not hand in hand,
But heart to heart
And let humanity rise
Like the Phoenix."
Been a messy world lately. Powerful and worthwhile words shared my friend.
Coyote

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you so much
we have to rise from this...
the ashes have even burned themselves into something indistinguishable....
but we distinguish right from wrong...
we have a conscience...
we will rise from this...
you are a voice speaking out in the night...roaring...
I wish more than just poets would read other poets.
there is something important being said.
thank you for this, Dale.
and I write this response with moistening eyes.
j.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you so much. Love is the best defense against evil.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

35 Views
2 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 7, 2021
Last Updated on January 7, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing