In A Small ztown Diner

In A Small ztown Diner

A Story by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

A man frequented the local diner in his small town diner

Somewhere in California.  He went there three to four times a week since his divorce three years ago.  Through this time he built up a special friendship with one of the waitresses.

         One day while they were exchanging witty banter he began to see her in a different light.  That was when he realized he had feelings for her deeper than customer/server.

         He didn't tell her about his revelation not knowing how she might feel.  Since that emotional epiphany, his nerves became shaky like an earthquake when he would visit the establishment.

         He knew from there conversing that she was a single mother of two.  He even began to suspect that she might like him as well.

         After a few months of admiring and wondering if he finally got up the nerve to take a chance and ask her out.  After all, he had nothing to lose by asking, but by not asking he could lose a second chance at love and happiness.

         He was overwhelmed with shock at her resounding "NO" to the question but was determined not to give up.

         "I thought you were divorced?"  He inquired.

         "I am."  She replied half-heartedly.

         "Oh.  Well, are you currently seeing someone?"

         "No."  She replied with a bit of nervousness in her voice.

         "Well, then why won't you go out with me?"  Then trying to take the tension out of the conversation said, "Are you washing your hair?"

"No, don't be silly."  Sounding a bit agitated.  "But let me answer your question with a question."

The look on his face let her know she had his full attention in the matter.

"Why would you want to go out with me?"

That is simple," he stated with enthusiasm.  "My heart races every time I see you."

"Oh," was her only reply as she blushed.

"So now tell me, why won't you go out with me?"

"It is complicated."  She looked shyly toward the floor.

"Try me," he stated.

"Well," she drew in a deep breath then let it out.  "Because my heart races every time I see you."

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Story?
Login | Register




Reviews

How tangled this game of romance can be. Maybe arranged marriages weren't so bad? Hopefully, these two will eventually listen to their racing hearts. I didn't know you wrote stories. Nice work.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you for taking the time to read and give feedback. Glad you liked it.

Yes I do... read more
nothing risked/nothing gained eh!? ... i like your small town diner story ... everyone needs at least one happy ending
E.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you for taking the time to resd ang review. So glad you liked it

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

61 Views
2 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 9, 2021
Last Updated on January 9, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing