Poetic Spirit

Poetic Spirit

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

There is an entity

In the pen of every poet

Around the world.

Though never seen

It is always felt

In the hands of the artist.

It is like the poem

Writes itself

Through the heart

Of the poet.

There is nothing

That can stop

This haunting,

Which the artist

Is grateful for.

Because those

Haunting words

Lets the readers know

That they

Are not alone.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Book cover how to! $3.99
The Right book cover makes or breaks the success of your book. Here are the things that will make your book stand out.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

dearest Dale... when I pen poetry... I do not feel alone... the haunting Heather persuades my pen. We color our hearts with a Meadow Lark song. Tenderly, Pat

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you for your input
Patricia Wedel

1 Week Ago

Dear Dale you are a poet who knows the Nystery of being guided by a Star ... I also feel the “forc.. read more
I agree my friend.
"Because those
Haunting words
Lets the readers know
That they
Are not alone."
I liked the above lines a lot and reading give me peace and my mind sanity. Thank you for sharing the outstanding poetry.
Coyote

Posted 1 Week Ago


The poet speaks of the muse here. All of us long for it to speak to us, but alas, sometimes it chooses to be mute.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Yes, A muse is like a cat. You do it on their terms
A poet's poem Dale. When the muse calls and demands there and then that the words are set in ink. Mine usually comes alive at night, when everyone else is sleeping. Relatable lines you have written here. Only a poet would understand.

Chris

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

it came to me while watching Ghost Adventures. You got to love the unpredictability of the muse
Sometimes that is just how it is, a spontaneous poem just begs you to write the words and they are always the best poems. Written without hardly any editing and then you think "Where did that come from?"

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Exactly. Mine came while watching ghost adventures
I agree, Dale. I am so grateful that the muse has taken upon herself to dwell inside of me.
Poetry is a lifeline.
I really like this piece---it is us. As is the title of that new show.

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you Jacob. I am blessed by her haunting me.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

66 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 12, 2021
Last Updated on January 12, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Couplet~ Couplet~

A Poem by lightsong