I Will Call Her Muse

I Will Call Her Muse

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Something silly

"

She rubs against your face

While purring in your brain.

Then She’ll Claw at your chest

To let you know

She needs to be fed.

Sh’ll ignore you

No matter how much

You want her company.

As I pet this cat

I will try to come up

With a name.

Oh wait… I will call her Muse.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

That’s so sweet, and Muse what a great name! I’m a cat lover myself and some dogs but mostly Siamese cats. I love this little poem it made me smile

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you. Always glad to make people smile
Our animals are cool. They want food, love and attention. They give back what we had given. I liked the poem my friend. Maybe we want the same? I enjoyed the poem my friend.
Coyote

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you so much

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

34 Views
2 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 13, 2021
Last Updated on January 13, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing