Crystal Eyes

Crystal Eyes

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

With her crystal eyes she can see

 

Deep into the part of me not touched by light
Like the new seeds planted in the earth.
When she looks at me I feel like
The hero I’ve never been
The savior I could never be
But through her crystal eyes
I feel that is the real me.

Looking into her crystal eyes
I see such untainted beauty
So beautiful it makes the Garden Of Eden
into a plain landscape of grass and trees.
She quenches my minds thirst
feeds my hungry heart
And protects my damaged soul.

Through her crystal eyes
It’s clear to see I am potential land
And she is the miracle rain.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Dale,
Thank you for putting this in our profile section so I could read it! It is just lovely, as it is calming and filled with admiration and love for another. From the beginning to the end it is beautiful!
I love the last lines............
Through her crystal eyes
It's clear to see I am potential land
And she is the miracle rain
..........just lovely!
Now, just throw in a rainbow for blessings, and you have the fill package!
Sheila


Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Looking into her crystal eyes

I see such untainted beauty

So beautiful it makes the Garden Of Eden

into a plain landscape of grass and trees.

She quenches my minds thirst

feeds my hungry heart

And protects my damaged soul.



Through her crystal eyes

It’s clear to see I am potential land

And she is the miracle rain.






Wow this was just stunning my Friend Dale.



Thank you fro sharing blessings. Benita

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you so much for traveling back in my catalogue and for the kind review.
Benita-Staebell M - KindredPoet

5 Years Ago

Your catalogue LOL... I love how you put that. You're welcome was a pleasure. Benita
I absolutely love this. You see peoples souls through their eyes..and you've obviously had that connection here. This is beautiful and sweet. My favorite line is "she is the miracle rain". :) very nice..x

Posted 9 Years Ago


Very nice. A good write.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Awwh, this is so precious! I love this. ^^

Posted 11 Years Ago


Wow! This is so very beautiful. I like the imagery you have throughout this piece. You have a gift for enabling the reader to connect with the narrator of your writing. There is so much deep passionate emotions here, and I felt it all. I say, Bravo! I really love this piece of writing. It is also musical, which makes it even more beautiful. When reading this I felt like my emotions and the emotions of the narrator were one and the same, because the connection between the narrator and the reader is so strong. Thank you so much for sharing such a beautiful piece of pure artistry. It was such a pleasure to read.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

seeing yourself through her eyes.... maybe something
that you didn't realize you are....seen through her eyes..
so beautiful..

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Eyes are the micrales of the world, for through them we see the beauty in a web, and the knowledge of the necessity of what is why. Crystal Eyes takes me on a trip of excitement through new birth that shares dreams and vision that ignite a warming of the soul�nice write

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Watch him blossom, watch him grow. Everytime I read you, you seem to keep getting better and better. A great write.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale,
Thank you for putting this in our profile section so I could read it! It is just lovely, as it is calming and filled with admiration and love for another. From the beginning to the end it is beautiful!
I love the last lines............
Through her crystal eyes
It's clear to see I am potential land
And she is the miracle rain
..........just lovely!
Now, just throw in a rainbow for blessings, and you have the fill package!
Sheila


Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow! This is such a beautiful write I like this alot.
This is such a sweet write.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1287 Views
42 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on July 13, 2008
Last Updated on July 13, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing