Frostbite

Frostbite

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I’m lost…

In myself and my feelings

Thinking bout stupidity

In not trusting you.

 

 

I can’t…

Find a way to reverse

The actions I created

That haunts me.

 

 

I know…

How much I lost

When I drove your heart

Far away.

 

I got…

Nothing to compensate

For the only one

Who saved me.

 

 

I’ve decided…

 

To freeze my heart in time

For the bitter cold is now

My only shield from the pain…

 

And

Frostbite is a better friend to me

Then I was to you.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Ouch..this work is definately from the heart so I cannot fault form or cadence........you tore your heart out and left it on the stage......alone in the spotlight. But I agree with reviews below it takes two..though the fault can be when one chooses to lead not knowing the steps. I hope next time you'll find a partner who likes the way you dance......just the way you are.

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

it is so hard to be honest about our faults and doing someone wrong. It is so much easier to play the victim. I like the honest emotion and regret represented here. BRAVO!

Posted 11 Years Ago


Such pain! This makes me so sad ... I hate getting to that point where the coldness is the better company.

Nice work.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Don't be so harsh on yourself Dale! I believe everything happens for a reason and I believe you know the error of your ways my friend!

Love,
JaniceAnn

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow Dale ... I felt the sadness, the pain and hurt in your words that you have wonderfully conveyed ... Very moving poetry my friend ... hugs

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is what we all suffer with in a broken relationship, revisiting the mistakes and the pain and insecurities, you have certainly hit a nerve with me in this piece, each line, each word without fail touched me. You put it all out there bravely.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I think the last line was the most powerful and poetic of the entire piece.
I love that style. :)

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Hmmm...this was tragically poignant. I mean, this one really felt as though it was from the heart, and that showed through your words. Nicely written...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I love the structure of this piece. The emotions are raw and hauntingly honest. Also, that last line is killer. Well done.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Awww...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow. This one really got deep down into the core of my soul.

I'm lost�

In myself and my feelings

Thinking bout stupidity

In not trusting you.

I just had this fight last night, and I'm trying to realize that it's my insecurities from my past that are bringing up these feelings. You have the most perfect timing. Thank you, Dale.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1479 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on September 15, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing