Frostbite

Frostbite

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I’m lost…

In myself and my feelings

Thinking bout stupidity

In not trusting you.

 

 

I can’t…

Find a way to reverse

The actions I created

That haunts me.

 

 

I know…

How much I lost

When I drove your heart

Far away.

 

I got…

Nothing to compensate

For the only one

Who saved me.

 

 

I’ve decided…

 

To freeze my heart in time

For the bitter cold is now

My only shield from the pain…

 

And

Frostbite is a better friend to me

Then I was to you.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Ouch..this work is definately from the heart so I cannot fault form or cadence........you tore your heart out and left it on the stage......alone in the spotlight. But I agree with reviews below it takes two..though the fault can be when one chooses to lead not knowing the steps. I hope next time you'll find a partner who likes the way you dance......just the way you are.

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

With humility you have opened your heart and shared the pain that love can bring; however remember that the warmth contained in your heart will bring healing. Very nice ~ Jude xo

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

To freeze my heart in time

For the bitter cold is now

My only shield from the pain�



A poignant piece so deeply expressed ~Well DonE my friend~Fran



Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

wow this definitely was from the heart...i can feel the pain....im sorry that you are sad and hurting...
relationships are hard... but one day the feelings you have now wont be there...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale, this is so from the heart, I can almost feel your pain. Everyone makes mistakes, we're only human. The only thing we can do is try to right the wrong for what's done is done. The next step lies with the other person.
This poem is beautifully written. But it is so sad.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I can't find anything wrong with this poem. Like all your other poems it's from the heart and beautifully written.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale, I think this is the most honest work I've seen out of you as far as emotions go. It's very vulnerable and raw, and it is nice to see that coming out of you. It's difficult to express such a painful emotion, but sometimes necessary and often it makes for the best writing. :) Keep it up.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Such a sad and poignant write. Packed with emotions and regret. I love the lay out of it. The ending is very strong and ties the whole thing together. Bravo!

Hugs!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is sad, but think of this, even frost though thaws, and can become
warm again. AD

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

COOL...just the word that came to me when I read this. Sure it punches you in the gut, but not without first taking your breath away. COOL write!

I've decided�
To freeze my heart in time
For the bitter cold is now
My only shield from the pain�
And
Frostbite is a better friend to me
Then I was to you.



Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Well...
I think you are being to hard on yourself here!
In relationships all sorts of things tend to go wrong and usually there is a reason why you react the way you did. Now, I do not know the details, but frostbite? That is an extreme way of punishing yourself!
Sometimes past relationships make us feel guilty, as you obviously do and reading this poem, I really was able to feel your pain. So as a writer you succeeded with flying colours in my view!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1479 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on September 15, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing