Frostbite

Frostbite

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I’m lost…

In myself and my feelings

Thinking bout stupidity

In not trusting you.

 

 

I can’t…

Find a way to reverse

The actions I created

That haunts me.

 

 

I know…

How much I lost

When I drove your heart

Far away.

 

I got…

Nothing to compensate

For the only one

Who saved me.

 

 

I’ve decided…

 

To freeze my heart in time

For the bitter cold is now

My only shield from the pain…

 

And

Frostbite is a better friend to me

Then I was to you.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Ouch..this work is definately from the heart so I cannot fault form or cadence........you tore your heart out and left it on the stage......alone in the spotlight. But I agree with reviews below it takes two..though the fault can be when one chooses to lead not knowing the steps. I hope next time you'll find a partner who likes the way you dance......just the way you are.

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Ouch..this work is definately from the heart so I cannot fault form or cadence........you tore your heart out and left it on the stage......alone in the spotlight. But I agree with reviews below it takes two..though the fault can be when one chooses to lead not knowing the steps. I hope next time you'll find a partner who likes the way you dance......just the way you are.

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Your words are humbling and sometimes that is what it may take to heal, or reverse a situation, I give you alot of credit for pouring out your heart in this poem, for all to see and feel your words, it takes a real man to admit his mistakes and give his humble apology.
Tony

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

You are blaming yourself for something Dale and in my experience it usually takes two people to create and sustain an argument...and usually one of the two to rectify, pacify and try to put the pieces back together; that is what you are doing here. I hope the lady hears your sorrow.
Helen:-)

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Wow. Dale this is outstanding...!! I can feel your emotions in every stanza. Going to my favorites.

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

WOW!!!!!! We can be so hard on ourselves sometimes can't we? Friendship is a bond that is not easily broken regardless of how long it takes the other to admit it. Hold on to hope my friend!

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Now that's a real apology! Very touching, and your remorse seems very heartfelt.

Posted 11 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.


4
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1479 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on September 15, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing