A Raven Of Hope

A Raven Of Hope

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Misfit shadows lay alone

In shallow graves

Awaiting …

Wanting …

Needing …

Someone to bring life

To their paper-thin emotions.

 

The fog rolls in

In the nick of time

To make the illusion

Of happiness…

Support…

And love…

Of their faceless souls

That mirror depression.

 

Finally relief arrives

In the form of the undertaker

Not what they asked for

But what they received

Unusual light…

Flickering flame...

Hidden emotions…

As the dirt begins

To seal their fate.

 

A last comes the raven

In the knick of time

Whisking them away

On the wings of forever

Towards a blue sky.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

This took my breath away...
I am awed at the voice you speak in for this piece.
This is an awesome well worded write.
The fog rolls in
In the nick of time
To make the illusion
Of happiness�
Support�
And love�
Of their faceless souls
That mirror depression.
~~~~~I have to read more from you.
This spoke volumes...loudly.
This also speaks sadly for my three friends(not at the same time)
that thought nobody heard them(those paper thin emotions)...
they took their lives thinking that
life would be better for them
when the raven whisked them away into the
blues forever. From now on when I see the RAVENS
I will think of them and you.

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Ahhh.. this is what I am missing the most! So dark and beautiful, the imagery you can make with your words is flawless.

Posted 10 Years Ago


I love the style in which you wrote this poem. The flow is easy to follow and the imagery is darkly stunning. The last stanza is full of hope and of help.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Faceless souls... your voice and image choice here is fantastic. I love the image of the raven, especially.

Posted 10 Years Ago


This is beautifully written, it's dark yet at the end somehow enlightening...'towards a blue sky' makes me feel they are being carried away to a beautiful everlasting place...

Posted 10 Years Ago


Im really glad you sent me a link to this, I loved it. At the begining, it remind me of The Crow for some reason, then towards the end, it relates to something I either cant remember or explain. This is definetly going in my library.

Posted 10 Years Ago


I was gonna ask how the Sam Hill did I miss this, but then I noticed the date... which is a year before I even heard of Writer's Cafe. Guess that explains it.
I love this piece! Stuff that hits home, stuff to think about, reminiscent of Poe.
Couldn't get any better. Great write!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

^.^ Well, I dunno if anyone's pointed this out, but the very beginning of the last paragraph...A should be At!! You have like 4 jazillion pages so I'm not gonna sift through each review and see if I'm being repetitive... :P

OKAY and my review is once again a good one. I really like this poem!! I think it's a wee bit different than what you normally write--well, let me rephrase that...I think it's a wee bit different of the things that I'VE read that you've written. ;) Oh yeah, cover all the bases! However...one particular paragraph is still confusing me, even though I keep rereading it to see if it'll make sense. (And I'll say yet again, I'm NOT quite the brightest crayon in the box, so if it's something uber simple that I'm missing and over-thinking so that I don't see it....just ignore me!) :P

"The fog rolls in
In the nick of time
To make the illusion
Of happiness�
Support�
And love�
Of their faceless souls
That mirror depression."

Just read that. Something's just...I don't know, off? It's just not clicking in my brain. I don't know. Read it, you'll see what I'm saying. And if I'm way off base and missing something simple, just email me and yell at me, lolz! I just don't get what it's saying? It starts out: the fog is making an illusion of happiness, suport, and love...of their faceless souls that mirror depression. I duno I don't get it?

OTHER than that, I still think it's great! ^.^ As always. Really mystifying! Kind of perfect for the upcoming season of....*drum rolls*...HALLOWEEEEEEEEEEEEN!!!! *happy dance* Keep it up, hunny bunz!

Thanks for the RFR!!! (Request for review --oh yeahz, I'm makin my OWN lil abbreviations....coz I'm just cool like that.) ;)

Posted 11 Years Ago


You know for this to be dark I thought it was strangely beautiful. It was calming in the end. All the pain and suffering over just to be carried away into forever. It was extremely breathtaking. Imagery was perfect and flawless.

Posted 11 Years Ago


such a beautiful soft up lifting write
full of passion, a simple form with
a deep and personal touch!
this was awesome..

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I think we all wonder a bit about the hearafter. Is there something there waiting for us? If so what will it be? Will there be light, darkness? This is wonderfuly written. Sad yet there is a sense of peach and hope at the end. It is a strong piece with a wonderful ending.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1494 Views
44 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on October 4, 2008
Last Updated on October 5, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing