Don't Breathe (Just Live)

Don't Breathe (Just Live)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Infinite moonbeams

Cast lunar dreams

Upon a lake of tears

Reflecting

Melancholy Fears.

 

Jump right in

Let the current

Take you away

For death

Isn’t the end

But the beginning.

 

Let go and let

The current

Lead you to

The waterfall

That brings tough love

Letting you loose

Into the sea.

 

Swim along the bottom

Taking in

The beauty of

The unknown

For air you

no longer need.

 

So it’s up to you

To let go

Of the shoreline’s security

And  have faith

In getting wet.

 

Don’t worry

About breathing again

And for once

Just live.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Your first stanza is a doozy! Good work, in fact the entire piece is very descriptive with vivid imagery throughout, I almost forgot to breathe at the end! Your message is profound, many cannot let go of apron strings never daring to jump into the deep end, too risky..they want to, but fear of life won't allow it and I guess life itself can be daunting, but we should actively take part in our own happiness.
Terrific concept and parallels Dale :-)

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

I love the wordplay in this piece, it really had a great flow. As for the content...very important message that more people should learn to take to heart. Nicely done!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wisdom in a write. I like it. Excellent poem. PS

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I like the metaphoric water here. This feeling of just diving in without worrying about the future, without worrying about what process needs to be followed. It's very freeing. I looked at this as the writing process in which you need to just delve into your feelings and then let them flow out without worrying about any baggage.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow I had computer problems for a few days and now that I am back up and running this is the firt poem that I read. I swore after reading this piece. And I didn't say damn either. I am inspiried now. Wow this is an excellent piece of Art. I can hear a band playing while this is being performed to a standing ovation. You knocked this poem out of the poetry ball park my friend. Thanks for the read request.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Don't worry
About breathing again
And for once
Just live.

I really enjoyed this Dale. The message is compelling and so true because who knows how long we have? Jump in get wet...feel...let go...live.

The notion of having faith regardless of outcome is one you have carried out so wonderfully as we face our fears and excite in the mystery of unknown waters.

I'm so happy to be reading you again, Cowboy :-)

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

AMEN AND AMEN! Yes! Take that first step into the waters of life...Hope, dream, breathe, swim, live. Wonderful!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Very good advice. Lovely images. It just swims.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Your first stanza is beautifully poetic, though it seems to be a little bit out of place from the rest of the poem. I positively love the ideas expressed in this poem--it's the most encouraging piece I have read on WritersCafe and will promptly share it on my blog. ^_^

"Swim along the bottom
Taking in
The beauty of
The unknown
For air you
no longer need."

I love that stanza with all my heart. You use beautiful, powerful imagery that stirs my soul to let go of security and step into Infinity.


Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Ah, wake up and drop dead! That's the mystic injunction, the counter to the usual egoic dread of mortal expiration.

Your poem is a lyrical rehearsal for how things are, and tonic for the reasons mentioned above.

Plus, there is much warrior aplomb in treating death as a beginning instead of an end -- in some quarters, human birth is considered the tragedy!

Really, the great liberation, that your poem aligns with, is to confess one does not know what anything is, since all we do is relatively describe, relatively attempt to manage, a reality that forever eludes us, in existential truth.

So your poem is quite wise -- as in, "Relax and enjoy the ride, Sparky, breathing's just a relative habit." ;-)

Also, the spirit of this piece reminds one of the Beatles classic, "Tomorrow Never Knows": "Turn off your mind, relax and float downstream. . ."

Good and important work!


Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

certainly a profound message, it's a courageous thing to do, just let go and breathe.. It sounds like you have :) excellent write Dale. :)

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1937 Views
47 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on November 4, 2008
Last Updated on November 4, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing