Don't Breathe (Just Live)

Don't Breathe (Just Live)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Infinite moonbeams

Cast lunar dreams

Upon a lake of tears

Reflecting

Melancholy Fears.

 

Jump right in

Let the current

Take you away

For death

Isn’t the end

But the beginning.

 

Let go and let

The current

Lead you to

The waterfall

That brings tough love

Letting you loose

Into the sea.

 

Swim along the bottom

Taking in

The beauty of

The unknown

For air you

no longer need.

 

So it’s up to you

To let go

Of the shoreline’s security

And  have faith

In getting wet.

 

Don’t worry

About breathing again

And for once

Just live.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Your first stanza is a doozy! Good work, in fact the entire piece is very descriptive with vivid imagery throughout, I almost forgot to breathe at the end! Your message is profound, many cannot let go of apron strings never daring to jump into the deep end, too risky..they want to, but fear of life won't allow it and I guess life itself can be daunting, but we should actively take part in our own happiness.
Terrific concept and parallels Dale :-)

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Infinite moonbeams
Cast lunar dreams
Upon a lake of tears
Reflecting
Melancholy Fears.

Splendid writing, Dale. Love that first verse.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Like all things that die out, we have to let go of those fears that it may happen again and we shouldn't wait too long and just dream along the shoreline, but rather dive into the deep unknown and take our chances, the only real way to live life to its fullest. That is how I read this Dale. You did a great job with this.

Tony

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

So it's up to you

To let go

Of the shoreline's security

And have faith

In getting wet.



What a beautiful and inspiring piece you have penned here,Dale

so deeply expressed ~Well DonE indeed!~

Fran Marie


Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Such a beautiful release of those things we fear to let go... Moving slowly out into the water... A new life awaits those who venture out. Brilliant...

Craig

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I like the flow of this particular poem, the images of the moon reflecting on a lake of tears. What better way to describe melancholy? The first stanza is brilliant indeed, but also the natural way it flows into the next stanza. Every image you use leads to another in a very natural way!
In fact every stanza flows so beautifully into another that the end feels like a real apotheosis.
(Hmm, can you use that word in English?)
Anyway the end feels like the highlight to me!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I agree with Helen the first stanza, talking about jumping right in. Wow this is a great piece of work here Dale. Very nice advice also, just jump in and live, don't worry about breathing. We spend so much time stress out about, bill, responsabilities and just life it's self that we forget to live.

Thanks for reminding us to do that.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is a beautiful piece and so full of hope. Thanks for sharing it.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This poem is filled with inspiration and encouragemnet.
We need to let go of our fears and live life to it's fullest .
There are so many things we miss out on simple because we are afraid.

Dale your writings are filled with much wisdom and inspiration.
Another beautiful poem.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I think every one needs this piece. It's amazing how we as humans think more than live. Being calculated is a great quality, but in too many of us it becomes an obsession. An obsession to do everything perfectly, but yet... when being so perfect, we forget to live. We're too busy taking pictures in fear of somehow losing a moment that we actually lose the moment!

We do need to live... take the plunge... and have faith in getting wet.

Classic piece. Nicely written.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I needed this one! I just lost a person that I have known since I was 14 yrs old. We buried him today after he died at 3 am sunday morning drinking and driving!
this is powerful and encouraging. Great Job!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1937 Views
47 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on November 4, 2008
Last Updated on November 4, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing