Don't Breathe (Just Live)

Don't Breathe (Just Live)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Infinite moonbeams

Cast lunar dreams

Upon a lake of tears

Reflecting

Melancholy Fears.

 

Jump right in

Let the current

Take you away

For death

Isn’t the end

But the beginning.

 

Let go and let

The current

Lead you to

The waterfall

That brings tough love

Letting you loose

Into the sea.

 

Swim along the bottom

Taking in

The beauty of

The unknown

For air you

no longer need.

 

So it’s up to you

To let go

Of the shoreline’s security

And  have faith

In getting wet.

 

Don’t worry

About breathing again

And for once

Just live.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Your first stanza is a doozy! Good work, in fact the entire piece is very descriptive with vivid imagery throughout, I almost forgot to breathe at the end! Your message is profound, many cannot let go of apron strings never daring to jump into the deep end, too risky..they want to, but fear of life won't allow it and I guess life itself can be daunting, but we should actively take part in our own happiness.
Terrific concept and parallels Dale :-)

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

BEAUTIFUL!!!!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

oh this is fantastic - i love the poem -


Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

wow this was an awsome peom very uplifting and graceful.. you did an great job..

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is a great poem, lessons to learn from. There is wisdom here of
someone that has lived and learned.

This to me says to take risks, live. I do love reading
your insights. Great job...AD

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Love is everything, it can never be enough love there, wonderfully woven. 3rd stanza is my favorite. (congrat on a new president. I watched the elections whole night. )

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Very pretty......I like the flow of this peace....of just letting go of the fears and accepting what you can not change. I needed to read this one. Thanks! Cheers,lea

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Your first stanza is a doozy! Good work, in fact the entire piece is very descriptive with vivid imagery throughout, I almost forgot to breathe at the end! Your message is profound, many cannot let go of apron strings never daring to jump into the deep end, too risky..they want to, but fear of life won't allow it and I guess life itself can be daunting, but we should actively take part in our own happiness.
Terrific concept and parallels Dale :-)

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

An excellent read! I love how you stray away from the fear of death we usually have, but encourage us to embrace it. This has a good message and it's presented in a beautiful way!

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Brilliant!

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Wow, I needed to hear this tonight. How wonderful and insightful. You poured the words right into my soul like it was written for me. I don't know who it's about but I can pretend ;) Thanks for sharing this great piece.

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1937 Views
47 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on November 4, 2008
Last Updated on November 4, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing