The Alternative

The Alternative

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by the song "Reason To Live" by Kiss

"
Lying alone in the dark
The edge of the bed
Fits your mood.
You've lost yourself
When love walked out
Now you wonder
If your body should follow
Your heart underground.
Bleeding for a lost cause
Might as well bleed
The pain away.
Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
And see the light
Beyond the window
And see there is a world
Beyond this lonely room
That awaits you
With opportunities to feel
What living is really like
And that the end of love
Is not the end of life
But the beginning
Of adventures
That has always existed
In the back of your mind.
For the alternative
Is not the answer
Cause you'll never get
A second chance
To shine when your
six feet under.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Cowboy,
You know what I really enjoy about reading your work and coming to your site...?
I love your ambiance...The creative imagery that you create even before the reader reads your poem ...
It's almost like walking into a beautiful home or exploring the realms of nature; the beauty isn't just limited to the obvious its the combination of the "ambiance" and the creative character, that energies our thoughts...
You give us so much when we stop by.

So, as I read "The Alternative" and allow my spirit to be serenaded by "Reason to Live" I enjoy your creative character...
Ultimately, despite the pain... I do what you so eloquently instruct:
"Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
And see the light "

Respectfully,
The Duchess...


Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This is really good. I like how it is deep and tells a very true story. People will do crazy things for love, and it's important to use your head as well as your heart.
Anyway, good job. I enjoyed reading this.
-michelle

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I read this again and again I am in awe...
You are what writing is all about because you give us so much through your pen!!!

Your #1 fan
The Duchess...

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow it starts off really sad and suicidal but then you see the ray of hope and realize love isn't worth dying over, there are plenty of opportunities. I like it a lot, great job.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Another beautifully written deeply felt poem from you. I like the metaphor you use of bed being like a grave; the pillow a headstone, that we have to raise ourselves from everyday. Sometimes it does feel like that when you have to force yourself to face another day when you're in so much pain.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

that was very sad and really heartbreaking
i can guess how hard it is to fail in love..we all saw it once
its really painful..i am not surprised your saying let the body follow underground
for its very saddening you lose all hope in life like almost you welcome death
but then another thought there is always tomorrow other adventures..maybe another love
so you see the light ..lift your head and look beyond the window
i know its never easy,there will always be that nagging pain
you just wish to shake it off but you can never
but nothing else to do but go ahead..this is life
wonderful write actually..well done

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You're your own master, and, you truly show your strength in this wonderful though sad poem.

The words are finely put together, metre's great., really heart breaking words for much of the post but.. you seem to have got on top of things by the end.

There's so many lines, it's hard to choose really.. i guess ' And that the end of love / Is not the end of life / But the beginning / Of adventures '...

You can't forget love, ever, ever, ever. cos it can become the best memory. Have to move on though, can't fight fate. Maybe 'adventuring' is a little dangerous, but, looking forward isn't, is it.

The song's so appropriate. Hats off for every part of it. Sniff, sniff - sad.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I REALLY LOVED THIS!!!!
Might as well bleed
The pain away.
Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
And see the light
Beyond the window
...BEEN THERE!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
Cause you'll never get
A second chance
To shine when your
six feet under.

This poem makes me question my methods. It is a real emotional piece. Well done!



Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is another great poem C:). You weave words together so
easily, and you always leave us as readers with wise words from
the heart.

I love this line:The edge of the bed
Fits your mood

Maybe, you should start calling yourself the "Dark Cowboy";)
AD

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

958 Views
26 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on November 19, 2008
Last Updated on July 24, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing




Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5