The Alternative

The Alternative

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by the song "Reason To Live" by Kiss

"
Lying alone in the dark
The edge of the bed
Fits your mood.
You've lost yourself
When love walked out
Now you wonder
If your body should follow
Your heart underground.
Bleeding for a lost cause
Might as well bleed
The pain away.
Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
And see the light
Beyond the window
And see there is a world
Beyond this lonely room
That awaits you
With opportunities to feel
What living is really like
And that the end of love
Is not the end of life
But the beginning
Of adventures
That has always existed
In the back of your mind.
For the alternative
Is not the answer
Cause you'll never get
A second chance
To shine when your
six feet under.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Cowboy,
You know what I really enjoy about reading your work and coming to your site...?
I love your ambiance...The creative imagery that you create even before the reader reads your poem ...
It's almost like walking into a beautiful home or exploring the realms of nature; the beauty isn't just limited to the obvious its the combination of the "ambiance" and the creative character, that energies our thoughts...
You give us so much when we stop by.

So, as I read "The Alternative" and allow my spirit to be serenaded by "Reason to Live" I enjoy your creative character...
Ultimately, despite the pain... I do what you so eloquently instruct:
"Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
And see the light "

Respectfully,
The Duchess...


Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Cool how you embedded the song. You'll have to teach me that trick one day.

Great poem, Dale.

One nit pick - To shine when our
six feet under. ---- To shine when your six feet under.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Cowboy,
You know what I really enjoy about reading your work and coming to your site...?
I love your ambiance...The creative imagery that you create even before the reader reads your poem ...
It's almost like walking into a beautiful home or exploring the realms of nature; the beauty isn't just limited to the obvious its the combination of the "ambiance" and the creative character, that energies our thoughts...
You give us so much when we stop by.

So, as I read "The Alternative" and allow my spirit to be serenaded by "Reason to Live" I enjoy your creative character...
Ultimately, despite the pain... I do what you so eloquently instruct:
"Lift your head
From that headstone pillow
And see the light "

Respectfully,
The Duchess...


Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Right on!! Great Write!!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Now it is perfect, I absolutely love it Dale. And you're right only when we are six foot under do we not have a chance to shine.
great poem . It goes to my favs, (I almost have enough of yours saved for a book)

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

A powerful poem that speaks of the positive , This poem says Get Up, Stop wallowing in self pity and get on with your life, There's life out there, go and enjoy it. Who knows maybe there are bigger and brighter things just around the corner.
I have never disagreed with anything of yours , however I do have to have to disagree with your last line.
There's always another chance to shine, we have all the chances in the world, unless we just give up and decide we don't have. Don't ever give up, SHINE, SHINE, SHINE for all the world to see.

Great motivational poem. Very powerful.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Some sage advice and a darn good poem, thanks for sharing.

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


3
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

958 Views
26 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on November 19, 2008
Last Updated on July 24, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing