Slow Red

Slow Red

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A little darker then usual but what can I say

"

  

Slowly…

                  It drips

Crashing to the floor

Splattering the remains

What I felt… what I feel…

What I wanted to feel.

 

Soon my veins are hollow

Like the words I never said

Now this darkened room

Is the perfect cover

To hide the red sea

I’m drowning in

From emotional fluids

My body has lost

From the feelings I didn’t express.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Dang Dale this is dark. You've done a good job here, but just the same wow! This is also intriguing because I find myself wondering what is the back story to this poem because clearly there is something going on for the person in this poem - no not necessarily you not all of my poems are about me either. You definitely have a beautiful way of expressing deep pain and sorrow. Okay now go write a happy poem or something about Darth Vadar lol

Posted 11 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Wow simply emotional! Something I sure in hell 'felt'.
"Slowly�

It drips

Crashing to the floor

Splattering the remains

What I felt� what I feel�

What I wanted to feel."

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I'm drowning in
From emotional fluids
My body has lost
From the feelings I didn't express.

Such a deepness to this write but as well as sincere, This is very well put together and so well written, I could feel this write.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This poem is deep.
The words you have used fit great with the poem, making it flow nicely.
great work.


Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

OMgoodness I love this! So intense and dark and sad. If you've ever felt this pain before, which I have, it brings you right back to the middle of it again. It paints a very vibrant, clear picture...great job cowboy

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh Cowboy, you gave me chills!
I'm spellbound & speechless!
You NEVER cease to amaze me!

I share Blackbirdsong's intrigue and sentiment... I want to know who and why? I want to know the circumstances surrounding your pain. How could they would hurt you so...
Behind your tough and sexy exterior ... I think you're a hopeless romantic at heart! :)
And those are the qualities that we love and that you so eloquently express through your gift!!!

Absolutely EXCELLENT and I mean that from my heart!
*** you inspire me cowboy!***

Your friend and # 1 fan!
The Duchess...

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Great imagery...it drives home feelings unexpressed seep out anyway they can. Really good!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh Dale, you certainly have a way with expressing yourself that reaches people to their core. This was, yes, a bit dark, but very very good. I absolutely love these lines...

I'm drowning in
From emotional fluids
My body has lost
From the feelings I didn't express.

You are a master at expression, cowboy! I love it!!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I thought I had dark thoughts, but it's still a very good poem, I like the way it flows.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

From emotional fluids

My body has lost

From the feelings I didn't express.


my fav lines. I really liked this a lot. when you trap it all inside eventually it finds a way out seeping from your pores spilling on the floor of your room where you keep all your secrets and dreams locked away. Reminds me of my teen years when my room was my sanctuary. I would let it all spill out in those four walls and when the door opened i put my mask on. I hold in a lot, so i can definately relate. well done my friend!

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Dark, mysterious, painful, emotional, sad, hopeless....so many emotions and feelings this paints. What a wonderful expression of the deepest kind of sorrow. Job well done. Hope it's not from personal experience but somehow I think we can't write of such pain and despair, if we've never experienced it! XOXO

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

703 Views
17 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on November 21, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing