Not Living In The Grey

Not Living In The Grey

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

It’s hard to understand why would loved ones

Want to…

 

Tie my dreams to a sinking stone,

Shackle my heart to level land,

Tell my soul the world is flat.

 

Is it a fear…

That their lifetime of thinking inside the box was suffocating.

Or worried what “society” might think.

 

I for one don’t believe in societies rules of gray.

It’s silly really, I mean who decides what is right… what is sane.

 

What if I want to dance in the pouring rain?

Getting a little wet never hurt anybody.

 

I want to fly into a sky that can be any color

I want…

 

To sit upon the rainbow and watch

The ocean wave at me as my dreams

Make a splash

Watch the mountain point with envy

Wanting to climb my heart.

Show every winding road that my soul

Has no dead ends.

 

To think in the box society packs

Is a robotic way of thinking

And I am not programmed that way,

I’d rather have my circuits rust and have some color.

I’d rather let my battery run down and live on solar energy

So I could light the way like the sun to brighten a world of grey.

 

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Loved this work. Follow your dreams, reach for the brass ring and if you lose at least you tried. Better to have gone over rocky roads with a smile than down smooth lanes with a frown and a heavy heart. Nothing is worse than living within yourself and the soul of dissension that will dwell there if you march to anothers tune. You know the beat of the drum that you want to follow. Needed this reading today. Must have been the hand of fate that steered me in this direction. Keep the gifted pen moving.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Rock on, RNR ... Box outings is downright exciting... Society judgment can be a b***h. Many float inside the box and never thrust through the social membrane and that's a shame but your poem hopefully will prompt many to color their world with their own shade of non grey... Love the rainbow and dead ends phrase and the last two lines are pure golden... Not a grey shade in site. BRAVO!

Posted 9 Years Ago


I really loved the power of your words here and the sentiment.
My favourite lines...

It’s hard to understand why would loved ones
Want to…

Tie my dreams to a sinking stone,
Shackle my heart to level land,
Tell my soul the world is flat.



Posted 10 Years Ago


I’d rather have my circuits rust and have some color.
What a great line.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Loved this work. Follow your dreams, reach for the brass ring and if you lose at least you tried. Better to have gone over rocky roads with a smile than down smooth lanes with a frown and a heavy heart. Nothing is worse than living within yourself and the soul of dissension that will dwell there if you march to anothers tune. You know the beat of the drum that you want to follow. Needed this reading today. Must have been the hand of fate that steered me in this direction. Keep the gifted pen moving.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

To sit upon the rainbow and watch
The ocean wave at me as my dreams
Make a splash
Watch the mountain point with envy
Wanting to climb my heart.
Show every winding road that my soul
Has no dead ends.

This by far was my favorite part. I love the image of a jealous mount trying to climb you. It speaks volumes!! This is an amazing write that I think anyone should read when they feel the pressure of those who do not see the value of a dream! Way to go!

Posted 10 Years Ago


AMEN!!! Loved the sentiment here. So well written and worded. A great way to describe following the crowd and all the rules rules rules... grey, ugh! Really liked this write.

Posted 10 Years Ago


This was such an inspirational/encouraging write.
Knowing you through your poetry gives me
an idea of the person that you are.
Enjoyed this...I'd rather let my battery run down and live on solar energy
So I could light the way like the sun to brighten a world of gray.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

YAY! well said! I have pften felt the weight of my loved ones (dysfunctional family!) pulling me down down down...draining me of color! BRAVO!

Posted 11 Years Ago


Everyone should reach for the brass ring that is just beyond their reach. Take a chance because that right just might be reachable, but if you give up you will never know wonderful. I read this one twice. It is a great read.
To sit upon the rainbow and watch

The ocean wave at me as my dreams

Make a splash

Wouldn't that be wonderful!


Author: Nancy Lee Shrader

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Tie my dreams to a sinking stone,
Shackle my heart to level land,
Tell my soul the world is flat.

What an incredible piece. Wonderful last stanza, too. You never cease to amaze me.

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1510 Views
30 Reviews
Rating
Added on November 26, 2008
Last Updated on November 8, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing