Red Snow

Red Snow

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The darker side of the holiday season

"

 

 

 

Tragic night

Unholy night

As he lies face down

In the snow.

 

Stab not once

but twice

for the almighty dollar.

 

Losing his life

For the game

Where money is the prize.

 

It’s not all

Just a holly jolly season

For it has a darker side

For those trying

To keep up

With the riches of life.

 

        Now the red snow

Becomes his Santa coat

And the family

Cries tears of coal

For this will be

A very black Christmas

Cause some dreary soul

Forgot the true meaning

Mistaking Santa for Satan.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Dale, this one of your darkest poems with its imagery, that i have read of your. Sadly, its all too true for some families, at this time, of the year. Thank you, sharing this very dark poem with us.

Posted 10 Years Ago


ohhhhhhhhhhh dear...you scared me here !!! Very black..... just tooooo dark for me...but well written as per. Guess I'm a bit too naive and a bit of a dreamer !! tee hee

Take care
Babs xx

Posted 10 Years Ago


Very very interesting. and it's true, Christmas isn't always joyful and cheery. there's other people out there less fortunate and facing peril while we're laughing and the little kids are complaining about the gifts they get.

Posted 10 Years Ago


This was very dark with real emotional force.. with a very sad and twisted story of one who gives to such a high spirit and cause to uplift little hearts.. to be left for dead through a robbing. This I found disturbing.. these attacks happen for the sake of a few dollars.. to so many including store cashiers.. gas station attendants.. so strange that it happens to low earning makers.. they stand in front of huge organizations usually.. but do not have alot.

So many homes get robbed as well at Christmas.. wanting high priced material things for either one's children or to sell for habits? So sick.. yet so true.. that robber wouldn't want my house.. we are doing a tradional christmas.. with alot of homemade items, baked treasures and less expensive needs going under the tree.. the way Christmas should be.. filled with love and needs but with what matters surrounding us! Great portrayal.. feel badly for that Santa.

Posted 10 Years Ago


oh my goodness i love this! x0x00x0x0x0

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Dare i say inspiring. This write is dark and powerful. It has an edge that draws you through to the end. Its a great piece of imagery that just jumps out at you. I loved it

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

What an incredible piece of writing.. such a unique slant on the crimson red of happiness! You have a knack of finding undercurrents or hidden shadows and portraying them in a very unusual manner.

This is no exception, Dale.

Thank you for sharing.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

wow baby!! "cries tears of coal" badass. great, original idea. i LOVE

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

...keeping it real right Cowboy?
This is a sad truth.

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

definately the sad side of christmas. The pic definately goes with the poem...and it scares me

Flame

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

825 Views
32 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on December 22, 2008
Last Updated on December 22, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..