Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Red Snow

Red Snow

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The darker side of the holiday season

"

 

 

 

Tragic night

Unholy night

As he lies face down

In the snow.

 

Stab not once

but twice

for the almighty dollar.

 

Losing his life

For the game

Where money is the prize.

 

It’s not all

Just a holly jolly season

For it has a darker side

For those trying

To keep up

With the riches of life.

 

        Now the red snow

Becomes his Santa coat

And the family

Cries tears of coal

For this will be

A very black Christmas

Cause some dreary soul

Forgot the true meaning

Mistaking Santa for Satan.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

"Losing his life

For the game

Where money is the prize."

Ah filled with sorrow and sadness, however a ton of emotion in the words.

"Mistaking Santa for Satan."


Thanks for sharing!

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


4
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

825 Views
32 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on December 22, 2008
Last Updated on December 22, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..