Heaven Tonight

Heaven Tonight

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Silently I stand… Mesmerized

 

By the vision that holds my heart.

 

Watching the crackling embers

Softly bringing out the glow

In those baby-blue eyes

 

Sincere… like I was looking into a clear sky.

 

As I close in the distance

Till we are as close…as our hearts

 

Remember nothing could be closer…

 

I study every feature of her face

That illuminates my existence

Like a full moon captures the midnight sky.

 

As I hand her a delightful cup

Of steaming chocolate bliss

Our hands brush … like a feather

 

That single touch, so quick...

Like a New York minute

Yet the heat from the candle of her humanity

Melts the abuse Jack Frost has placed upon my flesh.

 

Cradled together I feel…

As cozy as an infant,

Hearing the rock-a-bye song.

 

Mild conversation…

 

Every word she says…

Is intellectual stimulation…

 

Foreplay in my mind…

Leaving my thoughts breathless,

With out the need to catch it.

 

Sitting here now I wonder,

 

If I really died the day we met...

Or was I revived?

 

It's plain to see I’m in heaven tonight

 

Because I never felt more alive.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
I want to thank Amber(Seriana) for helping edit the poem.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

"As I hand her a delightful cup
Of steaming chocolate bliss
Our hands brush � like a feather"

Sigh, Why did this have to end? It's just like drinking hot chocolate as well. When you get to the every last of it, and you savor up the last sip, you wish you had more. This was super yummy and heart warming on a cold Canadian winter day!

Posted 10 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

"Mild conversation…

Every word she says…
Is intellectual stimulation…

Foreplay in my mind…
Leaving my thoughts breathless,
With out the need to catch it."

Lovely. I enjoyed this...

Posted 8 Years Ago


This poem is very good. Why did you not keep goin because I know that there is so much more you could have put into it! You are a great writer!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful I've noticed a steady improvement in your style and depth of feeling. well done :)

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is as awesome as you!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this was so beautiful,, I can so relate to this in many areas!! greatness!!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You always bring my heart racing with great emotions when I read your work. I agree with Black, why did it have to end. You and she are very lucky peoples. and to have her be your muse to create stuff like this! Just brilliant!

Flame

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

beautifully written...


Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I have a feeling the end of this delicious poem is just the beginning of what is to come...
Your character is completely and utterly smitten ...
Reading this gave me goose bumps, though Jack Frost had me puzzled at first ... There is this very enjoyable British detective series called 'Frost' about a grumpy but funny detective called ... Jack Frost!


Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Absolutely beautiful, sincere and loving and warm. You've got quite a way with words Mr. Cowboy.

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Some of your lines and phrases just grab me, like Jack frost abusing your skin, that was a great line. Its full of love and admiration for the one you speak of: and i admire in a person when they know they are lucky to have someone so special, and you portrayed this in your piece. An admirable write and a beautiful read. Top marks.

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1738 Views
37 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on January 2, 2009
Last Updated on January 2, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing