The Storm I Needed

The Storm I Needed

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

A red hawk graces the sky

Way to serene for my dreams

The purple haze makes me weak

 

I close my eyes to breathe

What I forgot to see

 

I feel… a storm coming on

 

One for the ages

That will make the God of Thunder… Believe

 

Fierce but necessary

For nature know best

 

It will…

 

         Quench my fears

         Hide my tears

         Bring chaos

         Transcend relief

 

In the end… it will finally matter.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

darkest just before the dawn! (i stold that from batman :D )

Quench my fears
Hide my tears
Bring chaos
Transcend relief

that's just about the perfect summation. I like "hide my tears" also, the rain mixing with the tears masking them.. nice. And then the final relief, when the storm breaks.. the clouds part.. and you are lifted up on high.

brava once again.




Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

I really like this...
The imagery is amazing...
Beautifully written

Lynda

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Nice!! I really liked this one!!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

i too have a passion for the majesty of storms, i LOVE to read ways that other people view them, this was a beautiful of expressing it. the harsh ways of the thunder and lightning causing your chaos here, and the results transcending relief when the water is soaked in and the clouds show the sun, and begin to dry any trace of what had been before....i LOVE it. :)

Posted 10 Years Ago


Hey Dale,

This is awesome!!! I loved the intensity that you show in this piece! :)

xxoxx
EG

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I finally see what your writing here. I must say it bring me happy tear. To know that you feel the same pain I feel. This is a gold moment you have written. A sad and true insight for all.

Thank you Dale, I'm blessed to know you
Much respect n love,
Anna Banana

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Ohhhh, amazing . . . the storm I needed. I didn't know how to write it but I recognize the idea.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Your very words touch me as well as you feeling touched by my poem 'A son closure" Thank you...
You almost and a wonderful soul...I will write more on this Monday. If I may ;) thank you. So happy I could touch you the way you do others

Much love n respect,
Anna

Have a great weekend Dale

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Nice imagery and vibrant poem Dale. Well written....I really liked this. ~ Helena ~

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Well penned! Thanks to Black's book I'm hearing a quote coming out of this. "if the ends justify the means" sort of deal happenning here. I do agree there is a sense of peace in this, and its ironic because as the narrator states there might be a storm of biblical proportions! Just shows that when the s**t hits the fan doesn't mean you have to go crazy loco. As I said, extremely well penned and a *thumbs up* is definately needed. Kudos!

Flame

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Brilliantly penned Dale! love it.

I feel� a storm coming on



"One for the ages

That will make the God of Thunder� Believe"

Nature has her ways of showing who is truly the boss!

Blessed be
Fallon

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

660 Views
27 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 8, 2009
Last Updated on December 29, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing