The Storm I Needed

The Storm I Needed

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

A red hawk graces the sky

Way to serene for my dreams

The purple haze makes me weak

 

I close my eyes to breathe

What I forgot to see

 

I feel… a storm coming on

 

One for the ages

That will make the God of Thunder… Believe

 

Fierce but necessary

For nature know best

 

It will…

 

         Quench my fears

         Hide my tears

         Bring chaos

         Transcend relief

 

In the end… it will finally matter.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

darkest just before the dawn! (i stold that from batman :D )

Quench my fears
Hide my tears
Bring chaos
Transcend relief

that's just about the perfect summation. I like "hide my tears" also, the rain mixing with the tears masking them.. nice. And then the final relief, when the storm breaks.. the clouds part.. and you are lifted up on high.

brava once again.




Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

darkest just before the dawn! (i stold that from batman :D )

Quench my fears
Hide my tears
Bring chaos
Transcend relief

that's just about the perfect summation. I like "hide my tears" also, the rain mixing with the tears masking them.. nice. And then the final relief, when the storm breaks.. the clouds part.. and you are lifted up on high.

brava once again.




Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Wow Dale, this is a really stellar piece! A few minor spelling issues, but the content...it's perfect. Vivid throughout and what a great way to honor another poet's writing, by writing a response. Thanks for sharing!

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

This is the kind of storm that we all to experience at times!......love the lines:
quench my fears
hide my tears
Bring choas
Transcend relief!
Well done!
Sheila, searching for a storm!


Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Oh I reviewed Anna's piece and it was great! And hell yours is just as great. I loved this Dale.

" Quench my fears

Hide my tears

Bring chaos

Transcend relief



In the end� it will finally matter."

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I really do like your simplicity in your writing (intended or not.) I got that immediate sense of peace and than that it was just not gonna' fly with you, especially after just waking up. I think that this poem brings that little sense we have to mess perfection because it IS perfection into your writing nicely.


Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I like it, it seems so peaceful.

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

A red hawk graces the sky
Way to serene for my dreams
The purple haze makes me weak

I love your opening lines here, this is so peaceful.
Makes you weak cause it's so captivating.
well said

Quench my fears
Hide my tears
Bring chaos
Transcend relief

In the end� it will finally matter.

Loved how you summed this up.
When you fill something you have to pour it out
emotionaly drained. is how i see This
"Quench my fears
Hide my tears"

Love this write sweetie.


Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 2 people found this review constructive.


3
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

660 Views
27 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 8, 2009
Last Updated on December 29, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing