The Elements Of My Life

The Elements Of My Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

When I hear the wind howl

I get lost in the call

Of the wild

Meant for souls like me

Who find home sweet home

Slipping through the trees

Like hidden dreams

That subliminally keep

The spirit alive.

 

As I float down fear’s river

I learned it is better

To just let go

And let the water

Drown me in its rage

So I can drink its pain

Like blessed wine

From a holy chalice

As my heart drifts away

To the waterfall of faith.

 

The feel from the dirt of the land

Sifting through my fingers

Like an hourglass

Is my wake up call

That my time on earth

Is where my soul grows

So I can flourish in heaven

Spreading the seeds of my hope

To loved ones below.

 

Though I may never

Set the world on fire

My life is not a waste

As long as I leave a flame

In the hearts of all

The ones I love.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Wonderful Dale, I love the way it flows and how you place this image in your readers minds, it's quite fascinating. I don't need to tell you my favorite lines because you know me well enough...but there they are...
Though I may never
Set the world on fire
My life is not a waste
As long as I leave a flame
In the hearts of all
The ones I love.

wonderful wrte


Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

A beautifully written and thought provoking write. I especially love the last stanza. Those are words to remember. I'm glad I found this to read today - It is just the sort of thing I need right now. Thanks for sharing it with us all.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Well the ending is simply beautiful. Nice layout with a looseness of form. Now what I really loved is second stanza. "As my heart drifts away/To the waterfall of faith." There's just something about the dark unknown of the river as a poetic device that always haunts me. It's the unknown. You juxtapose the against faith and I find it complex. It's not just the fear of going over the falls, but the cleansing power of the water.

Posted 9 Years Ago


that last stanza says it all~ we are all worthwhile and important to someone~beautifully written~

Posted 9 Years Ago


"...my time on earth
Is where my soul grows
So I can flourish in heaven"

I never thought of it like that before. You've made me think, and this might take awhile.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Well written and beautiful poem!
Once again youve written a fabulous poem, great job.
-Dana :)

Posted 11 Years Ago


Dale, another excellent piece of poetry, always a pleasure to read your poetry.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow! Simply wow....this is an excellent piece Dale! I'm digging the entire second stanza! But, I like this verse too:
"Like hidden dreams
That subliminally keep
The spirit alive."

Keep it up. I think your my male counterpart when it comes to the emotional writing. I'm glad we can connect that way. :)

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful!! I really like this one!! Great Work!!! Sorry it took so long to review, I've been really busy!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I have to concur with Ralphy (waves at Ralphy) I found the whole poem wonderful but really gravitated to that last stanza. It is anthemic, simply stated, yet profound. Well done!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

that 1st stanza is amazing & really sets the perfect tone for this piece. the way you incorporate elements, such as water, wind, is amazing. this poem is so full of hope, so full of wisdom. a truly beautiful write.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1706 Views
36 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on February 27, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing