The Sky In His World

The Sky In His World

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

He was mesmerized

       By her beauty,

Completely captivated

       By this splendid vision.

Her mere presence

        Inside his mind

Compares to hearing the ocean

       From a seashell.

He feels her heartbeat

       With hand on own chest,

Being his comforting reminder

       That his soul has a mate.

He appreciates the beauty

       Of her porcelain face,

Knowing it flows much deep

       Within her heart’s chambers.

Everyday he bathes in it

       Is an emotional baptism

That cleanses past heartaches

       Like sins forgiven.

The miles between them

       Are nothing more

Then stepping stones

       To the Garden of Eden.

Soon they will be standing as close

       As their hearts already are

And her breath will become

       His means of survival.

That will be the day      

       Heaven and earth merge

Within his world

       Making love the infinite sky.

            

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
I want to thank my muse for bringing this challenge and being the inspiration.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

This a beautiful picture of love between two people, such a connection is hard to find, and when worlds collide in a fashion as this there is a reason they were put in each other's path...to be happiness together.
A lovely piece of writing cowboy! Your muse is a lucky woman;)

Posted 10 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

The use of "third person" works real well here. Beautifully done.

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you sir.
The Analog Kid

8 Years Ago

Anytime. I have to light a fire under my muse as of late:)
This is my favorite of all your work thus far, maybe it’s because it hits home with me...I don't know or do I care why, all I know is that I love this and it is going into my library and I hope you write as your soul directs, just hope it sends you to this kind again soon!

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Thank you so much... I am honored by your praise.
Wow...this is awesome. I wonder if you knew where you were going with it beforehand as apposed to it writing itself as you went. She must be breathtakingly special. :)

Posted 10 Years Ago


Everyday he bathes in it

Is an emotional baptism

That cleanses past heartaches

Like sins forgiven.
wonderful lines...excellent poem in every way!

Posted 10 Years Ago


I just noticed you had this and it was lovely. I will ponder over it. Love is such a beautiful word and so hard to hold on to.

Posted 10 Years Ago


this poem reminds me how much men fall in love with their eyes....enjoyed the great write - comparing a woman's beauty to the beauty of mother earth....

Posted 10 Years Ago


Just beautiful! Got a tear in my eye.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very beautiful passionate words. It is always so wonderful when someone inspires our inner being to reach for the stars.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Fabulous. This really reminds me of the, I think Greek, story that everyone on earth is born as two and split to different corners of the world only for their souls to one day reunite. This poem is like the oncoming reunion of those souls. Lovely writing as always. Your writing is a joy to read!!!!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is a def. fave for me. It perfectly describes 2 souls about to be united and the longing for this to happen is as obvious as the sky is blue and the grass is green. The picture in one's head of this event, could only be a moment in life to remember for ever, for them...a "first" and maybe an "eternal" flame will burn harmoniously. The build up to such a happening, would be, I'm sure, quite difficult to control, but with each other to plan and organise, would be a happy doddle !!
I love every wee bit of this beautiful poem.
Thank you so much.
Babs xx

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1839 Views
42 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on March 28, 2010
Last Updated on March 28, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..