To Love Thy Lady Shakespearian Style

To Love Thy Lady Shakespearian Style

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A fun attempt at a different style.

"

 

To truly love one's soul fully

Is to let your passion burn

Like eternity has come and gone,

Appreciate every ounce of beauty

Flowing from thee truest one’s heart,

Memorize every line, curve, smile

So when separated by miles

They are never more then a blink away.

Let not false distractions

Of mundane duties nor flesh of strangers

Cast sins upon your heavenly devotion,

Layin' it to rest in the depths of hell.

For when the one

That brings out heaven within

Thy heart like a prayer answered

They should be worshiped not forsaken

Or life shall become a self-purgatory.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

It sounds like what to do with a great love once u find it you hold on to it treat as if the best thing u cant live without however for if "forsaken ....life will become a self purgatory" Powerful poem! It touches on many levels of what language used to be about when the language was love such as Romeo and Juilet!

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Love the ideals but Agent Orange had other plans for my passion.

Regards,
Al

Posted 2 Years Ago


Ooh … you spun the Bard here. Really, really fine penning. This lady did some melting. I think you reached the challenge and some of this one I wrote a ways back.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WnD4EpEfqY8

A hundred heavenly devotions, kind sir:)

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you very much… I was challenged to write in Shakespearian style, and well I couldn't help bu.. read more
Very deep and romantic, nicely penned.

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you KL… I am just a big hopeless romantic. Can't help myself.
Such the consummate romantic, this is really exquisite Dale, I love the flair ...'thy heart like a prayer answered'...sigh.

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Well thank you Moonbeam. I was challenge a few tears ago to try writing like Shakespeare, this was .. read more
very sweet, and so true.. it is about those little things etched in our memories when separated that can keep the heart afloat... well done Dale.. I enjoyed seeing this side of your writing... enjoy that heaven.. it is beautiful.. :)

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

I wish I had that heaven, actually this is from a few years ago, a friend challenged me to try doing.. read more
Someone once said that combined all of Shakespeare's work sums up every human desire, both good, and bad.

An honest homage, where that last verse lingers in me with all its truth. Self purgatory here on earth is always a choice. Sadly.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you kindly sir.
Lovely words indeed Dale...thank you for sending so i could read...I love romantic poetry...Rose

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

What can I say? I'm a hopeless romantic... Thank you
Ah Good Man..tis a pleasure to have such words grace the air ! Huzzah !

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Ahhh thank you so much :)
Renée

7 Years Ago

Curtsy.. pleasure tis mine ( :
See what happens when you breakout and go for broke? lol This is so good...dare I say...you found your new niche? My friend...this is pure heaven.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Why thank you so much... it was quite an experiment style wise... read a lot of Shakespear before do.. read more
Muse

7 Years Ago

I got bored once...rewrote Paradise Lost...the ying/yang version...the learning process was actually.. read more
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Yes it is very fun indeed :)
Yes I like the last line, so true. Indeed. And I like the style. You do it very well!

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thanks, first and only time trying it.

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe

Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

Stats

1907 Views
55 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on August 16, 2010
Last Updated on September 22, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Mercy Mercy

A Story by Coyote Poetry