Halloween, Oh Halloween

Halloween, Oh Halloween

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

It’s that special time of year again

So come as your not…

 

you can go with tradition

And be a haunting ghost

To hide from those demons

For one brief moment.

 

Go as that princess

You’ve always dreamed of being

So you can captivate Prince Charming

That’s also at the party…

 

Just remembering

He’s also in disguise.

 

Step into the limelight

As your favorite celebrity

And pretend this gathering

Is the Oscars or Grammys.

 

The Choices are endless if you like

To give a good fright,

Like a witch or vampire

And if you enjoy electricity

How bout Frankenstein.

 

But for a really good scare

There’s an endless array of politicians

To make your agenda clear.

 

Halloween, oh Halloween

How I love thee

For it is the one day a year

It’s acceptable to not be you.

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Humor hides several pointed barb, I like watching the unthinking snag themselves.
I guess I have a warped mind, I once went to a Halloe E'en party as a "Dear John" letter, dressed as a toliet with a letter taped to the tank--told ya', warped mind.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

I love this. I think we shouldn't be afraid to be us, but the hole world is afraid to be themself, I'm not; I think Halloween is stupid because you get sugar (which is bad for you) and you get to live in a dream. I don't think that should be just one day! (: It should be our life! Very good write, there are two sides tho, but nice description on that one side (:

Posted 8 Years Ago


I don't let the holidays stop me...neither should you! Well penned my friend.

Posted 8 Years Ago


cute Halloween poem. I love it when people are in the spirit!

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Fun piece that makes a great point about escaping reality and heading into fantasy. Makes me want to pay close attention to the adult costumes to get a glimpse inside someone's thoughts.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

hahaha very clever, cowboy poet!

Three third stanza is soooo good! And so true!
excellent writing, Dale

Posted 9 Years Ago


The perfect Halloween poem.
Very entertaining!

Note to self:
Must keep this in mind-
"Prince Charming
That’s also at the party…
Just remembering
He’s also in disguise."



Posted 9 Years Ago


very clever..... my favorite part

So you can captivate Prince Charming
That’s also at the party…

Just remembering
He’s also in disguise

a fun yet excellent piece of work!


Posted 9 Years Ago


Sometimes, there is a safety in becoming who we aren't. I like how you wrote this in poetry format. I think I'll be a ballerina! Or a princess ... :-D

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

So darn true.

Posted 9 Years Ago


So light hearted and entertaining!! It is fun to escape the reality of who we are for a day!...and get candy too!

Posted 9 Years Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2159 Views
54 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on October 9, 2010
Last Updated on October 10, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..