Halloween, Oh Halloween

Halloween, Oh Halloween

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

It’s that special time of year again

So come as your not…

 

you can go with tradition

And be a haunting ghost

To hide from those demons

For one brief moment.

 

Go as that princess

You’ve always dreamed of being

So you can captivate Prince Charming

That’s also at the party…

 

Just remembering

He’s also in disguise.

 

Step into the limelight

As your favorite celebrity

And pretend this gathering

Is the Oscars or Grammys.

 

The Choices are endless if you like

To give a good fright,

Like a witch or vampire

And if you enjoy electricity

How bout Frankenstein.

 

But for a really good scare

There’s an endless array of politicians

To make your agenda clear.

 

Halloween, oh Halloween

How I love thee

For it is the one day a year

It’s acceptable to not be you.

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Humor hides several pointed barb, I like watching the unthinking snag themselves.
I guess I have a warped mind, I once went to a Halloe E'en party as a "Dear John" letter, dressed as a toliet with a letter taped to the tank--told ya', warped mind.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.



Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

Reviews

Nice! Kind of like a writer writing into existance anything for a moment and making it real. Halloween costumes give us the ability to do the same with our person for a night. I'm diggin the prose...

Posted 9 Years Ago


I love it...
I love not being me...tee hee

Thanks
Babsie xxx

Posted 9 Years Ago


Cute, fun piece! Halloween is so much fun and so is your writing...as always a great and entertaining write!

Posted 9 Years Ago


Ohhhhh. So love this time of the season.. With scary ghost, pumpkins galore, and best of all. CANDY!!! Hmmm. No make that scary movies.. And the parties.. Oh my! Dressing up to be whomever, what a thrill chill. .. Oh yea.

Great piece..

Mags xx

Posted 9 Years Ago


the endless array of politicians ~ yeah, you're right on that one

they're creepy to the max and the scariest of all~ the entire lot ...lol

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I love Hallowoeen, Great write..

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

A wonderful write about my favorite holiday.

With Love,

Jaidyn

Posted 9 Years Ago


This one is simply filled with tricks and treats! Your costumes give it that colorful feel, and your descriptions make it absolutely hilarious! Times coming soon... best be ready!

Posted 9 Years Ago


Clever :) I like the part about Prince Charming also being in disguise, being a big Disney fan and all. But it's also really cool how this relates to issues bigger than Halloween but still has it's playfulness. Smart and fun!

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Humor hides several pointed barb, I like watching the unthinking snag themselves.
I guess I have a warped mind, I once went to a Halloe E'en party as a "Dear John" letter, dressed as a toliet with a letter taped to the tank--told ya', warped mind.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2159 Views
54 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on October 9, 2010
Last Updated on October 10, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..