Heroes Never Die

Heroes Never Die

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by the Megadeth song of the same name and dedicated to all those who have ever served our country.

"

 

Stars and stripes pride

Is the anthem in their minds

When surrounded by gunfire.

The fight for peace

Is a selfless act,

Second to none.

While you are in the desert

Doesn’t mean you’re deserted

Cause friends and loved ones

Keep you near

While red blooded Americans

Honor your bravery

With every decision

They express freely.

Though some return to tell the tale

And some only in spirit

None of you will ever be forgotten

Cause heroes never die.

 

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

"None of you will ever be forgotten
Cause heroes never die."
These were my favorite lines. To me, these could have been a poem by themself they are so amazing. The entire poem is just...wow... i cant even describe what i thought. I have had family in the military past and present so this touched me deeply.





Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

powerful write. you are correct, whether you are opposed to the war or not, there are still men & women, most of them very young, who are fighting for your country. & they most def deserve to be remembered as heroes & treated as such. great write!

Posted 9 Years Ago


I love the last three lines of this poem. It is a true dedication all those who are serving and have served our country.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Beautiful poem...you capture the selfless and patriotic nature of those who risk their lives for our freedom. Great tribute to them and their families...your appreciation and respect shines through your very touching words...

Posted 9 Years Ago


Perfect piece for the day! a wonderful tribute my friend

Posted 9 Years Ago


love this very true poem that expresses a tribute
to our finest.
While red blooded Americans
Honor your bravery
With every decision
They express freely
How true that is and how grateful we should be. Very fine writing.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Nice work. I like poems about the bravery of our service people. Very nice tribute.

Posted 9 Years Ago


This is absolutely beautiful. It is such a perfect tribute to our heroes and our soldiers. I am a proud daughter of a retired Staff Sergeant who served nearly two years in Iraq. I have nothing but awed respect for those men and women.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This reaches out to me, especially because I am going into the Airforce. Thank you for this amazing, heartfelt poem.

Posted 9 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1052 Views
31 Reviews
Rating
Added on October 9, 2010
Last Updated on October 10, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing