I Dare You

I Dare You

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

I dare you to come swimming

In the deep end of the pool

With me as the only lifeguard.

 

I dare you to look deep in my eyes

Seeing things no one else sees,

From all my hopes and dreams

To my darkest secrets.

 

I dare you to put your head on my shoulders

And tell me all your troubles and fears

Letting me help you even though

You’re strong enough to.

 

I dare you to hold my hand

Walking so close together

That no one else in the world

Can come between us.

 

I dare you to allow your heart

To get entangled in mine

Like our bodies do

Most every night.

 

I know I’m asking a lot of you dear

But if you’re ready and willing

To accept these challenges

Laid out before you

Then there’s one more thing

That I need to know your love is true

 

Simply stated… I dare you to dare me too.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Trust is often the hardest thing to give, and once again I think that "The Phoenix" has written a gem. My poems have been so bitter lately, but yours have this sweetness to them. Its nice, and I like the line, "I dare you to allow your heart to become entangled with mine." We all want to be entangled at the end of it all, don't we?


Posted 13 Years Ago


20 of 20 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Love Love the ending. I see that you've already been intimate w/ the person and now are asking them to take the next step. It's very nice. I'm glad you sent me this, send me more stuff whenever you feel like it I"m going to check more of your page out tonight. Talk to you soon!

Posted 13 Years Ago


15 of 16 people found this review constructive.

I dare you
to hold my hand
and walk so close together
that no one in the world
can come between us.

wonderful!!
I so remember these feelings myself and saying almost the exact same words...........all the promises of love,trust, and hope are truely beautiful and the end captures it beautifully!

You must be in love!

Posted 13 Years Ago


15 of 16 people found this review constructive.

Trust is often the hardest thing to give, and once again I think that "The Phoenix" has written a gem. My poems have been so bitter lately, but yours have this sweetness to them. Its nice, and I like the line, "I dare you to allow your heart to become entangled with mine." We all want to be entangled at the end of it all, don't we?


Posted 13 Years Ago


20 of 20 people found this review constructive.

i love the ending, the nights spent together, but yet the deepbond not sealed, great write, thank you~john

Posted 13 Years Ago


14 of 16 people found this review constructive.

Dale,
my favorite of yours
I love this
I love how it flows, the way you made it funny, romantic, and sweet, I especially liked the part about your heart entangling hers
beautiful
5 stars
:)
~Kristine


Posted 13 Years Ago


17 of 17 people found this review constructive.

This piece is awesome! I love the way it flows,

"I dare you
to hold my hand
and walk so close together
that no one in the world
can come between us. "

I dare you write a poem that tops this!.......Excellent job!


Posted 13 Years Ago


15 of 16 people found this review constructive.


10
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2058 Views
96 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on May 22, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..