I Dare You

I Dare You

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

I dare you to come swimming

In the deep end of the pool

With me as the only lifeguard.

 

I dare you to look deep in my eyes

Seeing things no one else sees,

From all my hopes and dreams

To my darkest secrets.

 

I dare you to put your head on my shoulders

And tell me all your troubles and fears

Letting me help you even though

You’re strong enough to.

 

I dare you to hold my hand

Walking so close together

That no one else in the world

Can come between us.

 

I dare you to allow your heart

To get entangled in mine

Like our bodies do

Most every night.

 

I know I’m asking a lot of you dear

But if you’re ready and willing

To accept these challenges

Laid out before you

Then there’s one more thing

That I need to know your love is true

 

Simply stated… I dare you to dare me too.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Trust is often the hardest thing to give, and once again I think that "The Phoenix" has written a gem. My poems have been so bitter lately, but yours have this sweetness to them. Its nice, and I like the line, "I dare you to allow your heart to become entangled with mine." We all want to be entangled at the end of it all, don't we?


Posted 13 Years Ago


20 of 20 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

What a interesting way of stating it. I like it.

Posted 9 Years Ago


First line... right in the heart. I expected a typical love poem and I was surprised by a tender "dare". This reminds me very much of wedding vows. I can clearly see, from the first stanza on, a happy couple at the altar. This is going in my favorites. I'm so glad I read this, tonight.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I love this. Sometimes the hardest thing for us to do is allow ourselves to be loved. We all strive to love and be loved; but when faced with the inevitably, we tremble in its wake. It's a wonder! We all want the same thing. I don't know why we act like we don't.

Great job!

Linda Marie

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is a love poem, but so much deeper. This is a real charmer. An old one but I saw someone else reviewed it. The first stanza is awesome. Both sexy and endearing.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

giving of myself is harder than accepting the same from someone else. I'm a private person. but alas, I have swam over to the deep end and had a peek into caring eyes.

It didn't hurt. I kinda liked it. lol

Great writing, Dale

Posted 10 Years Ago


I wanted to go way back... something earlier from you. You have such a stunning way of reflecting on passion and sensuality. Beautifully expressed here.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

^.^ *girly squeal* Okay that was kinda hot. There's nothing sexier than a bad boy daring a good girl to step out of her normal, careful, every-day routine and walk a little on the wild side.

I may have to steal you away for a day or two!!! :P

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I always like to read the first & last post. This is wonderful, loving and witty. Lifeguard?..Nice...I really like thuis piece!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Oh. I loved this one. It's teary eye stuff. 'Letting me help you even though, You're strong enough to.' made me think about how we always try to deal with things ourselves, just to prove that we can. Because we don't want to show weakness. While showing weakness is actually a strength. This was really sweet and well written. Thanks =)

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Such a very beautifully written piece. It left me truly breathless. Oh the challenge of a dare. Great piece.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2058 Views
96 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on May 22, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..