I Dare You

I Dare You

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

I dare you to come swimming

In the deep end of the pool

With me as the only lifeguard.

 

I dare you to look deep in my eyes

Seeing things no one else sees,

From all my hopes and dreams

To my darkest secrets.

 

I dare you to put your head on my shoulders

And tell me all your troubles and fears

Letting me help you even though

You’re strong enough to.

 

I dare you to hold my hand

Walking so close together

That no one else in the world

Can come between us.

 

I dare you to allow your heart

To get entangled in mine

Like our bodies do

Most every night.

 

I know I’m asking a lot of you dear

But if you’re ready and willing

To accept these challenges

Laid out before you

Then there’s one more thing

That I need to know your love is true

 

Simply stated… I dare you to dare me too.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Trust is often the hardest thing to give, and once again I think that "The Phoenix" has written a gem. My poems have been so bitter lately, but yours have this sweetness to them. Its nice, and I like the line, "I dare you to allow your heart to become entangled with mine." We all want to be entangled at the end of it all, don't we?


Posted 13 Years Ago


20 of 20 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This is H-O-T!!!
Excellent sexy feel to this.

I dare you to come swimming

In the deep end of the pool

With me as the only lifeguard.
How original is that thought...and how inviting!!
Loved this!!!



Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

wow sonds like a dream come true... i hope i find that in the moonlight in South America walking the sandy "playa"...holding hands with a man that will take me through life, just as you described...Well thought out, and very well written!
x0x0x0x0

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This wonderful poem flows so smoothly and written so wonderfully. hugs

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

So this was your ver first post!! wow,, I dare you.....double dare you... lol very cute poem..

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I like this it speaks of truth as well as wisdom, Very well written.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow, nice ending. This is sweet. Where do you live again? Seriously though, when men pour their heart and soul into romantic poetry it *gasp* I can't think! Beautiful work. I agree with 'Reality Dismissed' 100%

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Simply stated� I dare you to dare me too.

Just love your closing line here, this is a most wonderful and creative write here, like this.



Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

I truly like this piece! It is a well written dare! Now getting the other side to accept it might not be so easy! It was an emotion filled piece A picture painted in the form of the dare, but one could the uncertainty laced through out the dare... confirmed by the ending.

Very well done!

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

You certainly dont need my two cents but this poem is exactly what females wanna hear. How a man feels.. Rare very rare. And to dare her to do the same is just phenominal. Good write!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Very nicely done, laying out the steps of building trust along the path to love and then asking that she dare you in return. Love takes two, and this is a wonderful way of stating that you want her to let you love her as you will let her love you in return.

Posted 11 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2058 Views
96 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on May 22, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..