I Dare You

I Dare You

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

I dare you to come swimming

In the deep end of the pool

With me as the only lifeguard.

 

I dare you to look deep in my eyes

Seeing things no one else sees,

From all my hopes and dreams

To my darkest secrets.

 

I dare you to put your head on my shoulders

And tell me all your troubles and fears

Letting me help you even though

You’re strong enough to.

 

I dare you to hold my hand

Walking so close together

That no one else in the world

Can come between us.

 

I dare you to allow your heart

To get entangled in mine

Like our bodies do

Most every night.

 

I know I’m asking a lot of you dear

But if you’re ready and willing

To accept these challenges

Laid out before you

Then there’s one more thing

That I need to know your love is true

 

Simply stated… I dare you to dare me too.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Trust is often the hardest thing to give, and once again I think that "The Phoenix" has written a gem. My poems have been so bitter lately, but yours have this sweetness to them. Its nice, and I like the line, "I dare you to allow your heart to become entangled with mine." We all want to be entangled at the end of it all, don't we?


Posted 13 Years Ago


20 of 20 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Wow Dale! I loved this poem! The last line did it for me! You're an awesome writer, Cowboy! hugs

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Love and relationships are indeed a daring act, aren't they? I love this piece... the coming into the deep end of the pool was a fantastic start in this journey. Excellent write!

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Too sweet...and who would have thought! LOL I love it...Love is about doing all these things that this poem describes...and I really love the last line...I love it! I Dare You too! LOL Fantastic!

Janice Ann

Posted 12 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Ah, this piece is wonderful. It's evident it comes from within.
"I dare you to dare me too." Perfect ending...you know what you both want yet it lingers in the air just waiting for someone to reach up and claim it. Great piece!

Posted 12 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Dare I say it? hmmmm...

"I dare you to dare me too" ... very powerful!

"Walking so close together

That no one else in the world

Can come between us."

This is just beautiful Dale. And so romantic. I loved this! Awesome as always :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

I like the daringness here and the fun love within the writing. I also like the shoulder to lean on and the holding hands taking place--the closeness. A beautiful poem!

Posted 12 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Great write buddy!

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Mmmm, a double dare, how sweet! :)
What a sweet piece. Enjoyed it from beginning to end.

I dare you to put your head on my shoulders

And tell me all your troubles and fears

Letting me help you even though

You're strong enough to.

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

awwwwwwwww this is great!!!!!!!!!!!!! i love love love it :)

"

I dare you to hold my hand

Walking so close together

That no one else in the world

Can come between us."

that was a really great verse- a commonly stated wish, but the way you wrote it here made me look at it in a whole new way, which was just fantastic :)

and the ending? totally adorable.

yay :) great read. brightened my day even more than the sunshine and excessive walking already has lol :)



Posted 12 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

How beautiful.

What a lucky person, the one who gets these lovely line. "Seeing things no one else sees ... Letting me help you ... Walking so close together ... your heart ... To get entangled in mine." May the two of you always dare each other and your love be true.

Posted 12 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2058 Views
96 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on May 22, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..