A Ghost In Vanity's Mirror

A Ghost In Vanity's Mirror

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired while reading This Is Gonna Hurt by Nikki Sixx

"

 

I feel at home

being invisible

in this alley

of circus freaks.

Where the horror

of a clown

is transparent

through his

painted on smile

and the beauty

of a w***e

is crystal clear

in her eyes.

The holes in

the knees

of my jeans

shows how much

I’ve grown.

The apertures

in my shoes

are the gifts

that let my roots breath.

A black alley cat

crossing my path

is ten times as lucky

as the blood stained

rabbit’s foot

you’ll take to your grave.

I consider myself lucky

that I can’t afford a mirror

cause without a reflection

to get in my way

I can clearly see

the whole truth.

 

© 2012 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

A mirrored image never tells the truth.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

They certainly don't tell the whole truth.
This is stunning! What an impact! Loved it!

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you sweets, the book that inspired it is mind-blowing.
Perceptive and enlightened all in the same human stain ..ego when shed can make beautiful origami. .your word folds have so show that cellular level..excellent piece

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

I really like how you put that… glad you liked it, you should read the book that inspired it.
I like the imagery in this one...extremely interesting and darkly surreal. You managed to carry the idea throughout perfectly, and then took it to another level by bringing it back to yourself in the last three lines. Love that! Without a reflection (without micromanaging ourselves in the mirror), we can clearly see the "whole truth", whatever that truth may be. Poignant, and in your own unique style.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you very much, I was very inspired by Nikki Sixx's photography and wanting to change the perce.. read more
oooh! This is biting and unsettling... I can almost hear the carnival music and smell the cotton candy. The bit about the rabbit foot is my favorite- I read that over a few times.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you very much... it seems many like that part.
A fun read Cowboy...had to chuckle about that blood stain rabbit foot...Rose

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you, glad you enjoyed it.
WOW!! This is awesome!! You capture the essence of the heart of a rocker...I can picture Nikki while reading this... love it! ;-)

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

You should see the book that inspired this, he is a great photographer too. He si trying to change .. read more
redflutterby

7 Years Ago

I'll have to check it out cowboy!!! Thanks.. ;-)
This is a brilliant poem that speaks to me alot. It just opened up that we shouldn't always depend on superstitions

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
Rhianne Ney

7 Years Ago

You're welcome (:
Those last lines are brilliant, without a mirror, we can see things as they truly need to be seen. Remarkable write.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you so much, the book I was reading at the time was very inspiring.
This is an inspiring piece!!!

Posted 8 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

756 Views
28 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on May 6, 2012
Last Updated on May 6, 2012

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Black Widow Black Widow

A Poem by Muse


Shine Shine

A Poem by MOON


My Dream My Dream

A Story by Tate Morgan