Humane Survival

Humane Survival

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

Mother Earth’s scars

Run sensitive to the core.

Her heartbeat often unstable

From children’s misdeeds

Leaving an unsteady crack

Through her organic chambers

Letting every ethnic bloodline

Seep into an abyss

As humanity pays the price

Of an ancient verse brought to life.

A prophecy fulfilled,

Set in motion by the ramblings

Of a blind man

With distorted visions

Of a mentor with perfect vision.

Prayer turn to treason

From toxic preaching,

Trying to perform an exorcism

In full blown Armegeddon.

Doomsday inevitable

Still the world spins,

Encore… reborn.

 

 

 

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

War, peace, war and peace again..but never ending as you duly note in your write. It has all been predicted, and man tries to fix it, "right it" so to say, but we are unable to perform a full exorcism so doomsday still looms before us. It is sadly, the folly of man!
Deep, and reflective....wonderful!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

An Indian would say ' you must have been a yogi or a rishi in a former life.' Well done! I can't see where you may have pulled this out of the fire but it rings profoundly true.

Posted 9 Years Ago


This is a great way to describe how we are destroying the earth and I love the biblical touches you have added.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Mother Earth has a heart and a soul.. for sure.. i love the whole poem..
and I am thinking in.. highlight it ...but you know this is a version of the truth..
and the truth has no versions.. hands down
i love it.. speechless

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

All of this really resonates with me. It's overwhelming to think that this planet has seen so much ever since the invention of civilization. Great job.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

And you've done it again... Your ability to use words to concieve deep meaning is truly phenomenal.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

truly incredible, very deep writing
with the truth be told, Armegeddon
how many times as our world lived and
died... very good work!!! speak in truth
and save the world from it's self

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Round and around we go.......

Posted 11 Years Ago


Love the "toxic preaching" line, has me thinking of Pat Robertson. This is well-written and structured. As I am new here and this is the first piece of yours I've read, the first piece on the site in fact, I'll tread lightly through this review. As a dramatically deep piece concerning the human condition in relation to the planet, seemingly both physically and spiritually, one word/line seemed out of place--"fun"

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is beautiful and scary because this is exactly what is going to happen to our Earth. You captured the very thought we all have- but no one has the control to stop it. I loved this piece.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1225 Views
22 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on January 18, 2010
Last Updated on July 17, 2010
Tags: Mother earth, humanity

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..