Revolving Epiphany

Revolving Epiphany

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Shadows make their way

To unmarked graves

When the sun becomes tired

Of being the only light.

If you listen closely

You can hear the trees sigh

In response to the winds

Coming out of hiding.

Clouds make a blanket

That keeps nothing warm

But gives the moon the choice

To be or not to be.

It is times like these

When the world will find

That the darkness and cold

Is just that and nothing more. 


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I'm 1/2 Ojibwa and the words speak to me. You wrote with the voice of the sun and the trees. If we listen. We can hear them cry. This is poetry my friend. Need to be read by everyone. Thank you Dale for sharing the outstanding and needed poetry.
Coyote

Posted 9 Months Ago


Truly one of your best, Dale! A most enjoyable read this afternoon :)

Posted 9 Months Ago


Stunning! This might be the most powerful piece I've ever read of yours so far. There's so much here that can relate to current tragedies, but also just life observations in general. I love the way you've personified the heavenly bodies in such a way that we can feel them watching over us, trying to find some way to respond to what's going on down here! As I mentioned recently, I really do prefer when your writing goes into more depth, like this, as compared to the more brief poems you've done. It feels like you're cracking open wider & wider with the messages you have to share (((HUGS))) fondly, Margie

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you sweetie... I am proud of this poem so hearing your praise is delightfully warm.
You have shared a lovely little message in this well written gem Dale. Wonderful writing my friend :) Julie

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you dear Julie a.k.a. the romantic guru.
YOU'VE evolved as a writer. So pleased to see this Dale. It's quite touching with references to the natural world. I enjoyed it very much!

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

That you dear friend... I have always admired your poetry so hearing that from you is beyond flatter.. read more
a brave soul to see such truth ... lacking fear the cold and dark become empty mind ;0
nice one... i liked the reading of it :)
E.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you very much.
one of my favorites from you, Dale...love the Sun getting tired of being the only light and the moon deciding to be or not to be.
j.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you sir... I am proud of this one.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

298 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on February 12, 2018
Last Updated on February 12, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Between Between

A Poem by emmajoy


tell me.. tell me..

A Poem by emmajoy