Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
A Backyard Epiphany,

A Backyard Epiphany,

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

A Backyard Epiphany. 


While sitting in my chair like I always do.

An epiphany came to mind

because I truly opened

my eyes and ears. 


For I discovered

how beautiful

Mother Nature can be

Even from a backyard view,

Listening to the quiet

between the chirps of a bird

and the sound of the wind

stroking the leaves.

I could sit for hours

enjoying the same view

and yet it will always be

refreshing to me,

for it calms my nerves

and puts my mind at ease,

this.. is the moment

I realize Mother Nature

is my soulmate.

© 2024 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Very neat. I must confess I'm a city boy, but it can be nice to get away to nature. Really good job capturing the moment.

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

thank you so much.
“While sitting in my chair like I always do.
An epiphany came to mind
because I truly opened
my eyes and ears”
Beautiful and so absolutely true Dale! You touched my heart and your “Backyard Epiphany” so resonated with me! Really ‘being in the moment’ with Nature cleanses, inspires, energizes. It is mystical and a blessing. Love the imagery and sounds your lovely lines evoke.
“this.. is the moment
I realize Mother Nature
is my soulmate”-…Yes and I am right there with you. So well-expressed and written. Kudos my friend!

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

Thank you so much,I am glad you liked it
Nature is amazing and have a way of calming us or energizing us. It does matter if it’s a hike in the woods or sitting in the backyard

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

that is so very true

Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

89 Views
3 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 18, 2024
Last Updated on March 18, 2024

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing