Without A Word

Without A Word

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Eye to eye

across the room

mysterious intentions

but captures my interest

all the same.

 

Hand to hand

we start to explore

dangerous curves

ignoring warning signs

“Slippery when wet”

 

Lip to lip

it gets more personal

tasting sweet bliss

the nectar tingles

running down my chin.

 

Breath to breath

it’s like CPR

yet we both drown

in the inescapable emotions

as the dam breaks

 

Body to body

we crash into each other

with uninhibited force

powerful enough

to stop a speeding bullet.

 

Heart to heart

mine explodes

watching you walk away

knowing for you

this was the only time.

 

Without a word

this night has now become

a blessing and a curse.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Heart to heart
mine explodes
watching you walk away
knowing for you
this was the only time

Although this is a sexy piece, my mind stuck on this part. It hurt.

You did a fantastic job with the passionate, sexy, lustful aspects of this write, however to me the only thing that really matters.... is the heart. Giving yourself fully to someone and then they're gone, taking a piece of you with them leaving behind an emptiness. Powerful!

Gosh, I hope I didn't go too far and make this a downer! LOL I think too damn much...

It's hot, it truly is. But even more so, it's sad.

Excellent work sweets :)

Posted 16 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Without a word
this night has now become
a blessing and a curse.

THIS IS A MOST WONDERFUL STANZA RIGHT HERE, YOU HAVE A REAL UNIQUE TALENT, YOU OUGHT TO THINK OF PUBLISHING SOME OF IT.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very passionate.
But I also felt there was a tenderness and caring part to it. The last two verses brought this out.
Great write. Sexy without being nasty.
Loved it

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Passionate write. I really liked the second stanza and thought it gave this piece a lot. Nicely done.

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

You always seem to capture the sensual scene so perfectly with a hidden sense of chaos that lies there right beneath the surface that you sense but don't completely see. Allowing your own ideas as a reader to fill your head with possibilities of what may happen eventually. This made for a great read and a wonderful way to start my read request out with.


Great Job!!!!!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Dale the imagery here is superb! Steamy without being raucous. Well done.

Posted 16 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

this is a great peom I like theses parts mainly,,,



Body to body

we crash into each other

with uninhibited force

powerful enough

to stop a speeding bullet.



Heart to heart

mine explodes

watching you walk away

knowing for you

this was the only time.



Without a word

this night has now become

a blessing and a curse.

wow man I hope to see more of this you have a great had in writing..

Posted 16 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

sounds like a wild one night stand to me lol

Posted 16 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Knowing for you this was the only time... let them have it Whooo! Mind expanding erotica! Wowee

Posted 16 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

637 Views
31 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on May 7, 2008
Last Updated on May 7, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing