Through Stained Slass Sunglasses

Through Stained Slass Sunglasses

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The colors are vivid,

even in the dark.

The images are abstract

Until you look at the patterns

Individually.

But even then the beauty

Within

Is unclear.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Sometimes things are never quite what they seem.....but we should never judge a book by it's cover...only by it's content.

A very thought provoking read....

Thanks for sharing

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for reviewing
Yeah, kind of like a woman. :)

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

That is one way to put it, LOL
hmmmmmmm our beauty within ……….. its a tough place to fathom eh!? trying to grasp the whole of bit fractured by our own unique brand of abstracting … bringing focus to individual parts .. schizophrenics do sometimes see all of everything in one part, I have read; I do not think it is necessarily madness … do you?! ;) what a thought provoking poem … I like it! I like my thinking being sparked to life this morning. Are "Slass Sunglasses a brand? I will have to look them up. best of the day to ya Cowboy!
E.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for the review
Have a great day
As long as we keep on looking, as long as we still find even a little magic, we can mix the real with make believe and fly! Yours is a poem we can each interpret how we want, different routes to go. Thank you so much.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you classy lady. I love your interpretation.
what we see inside our minds is quite vivid...we don't need light to see it.
Beauty is sometimes a splotch of uncertainty...even with those colors.
Life has so much beauty...but clarity comes so late in it...we wonder if it matters by then.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you sir Jacob. I love how you anylizes my poem

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

72 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 17, 2021
Last Updated on January 17, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing