Everything Is Just Ducky

Everything Is Just Ducky

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The rain is rolling off my back
As I waddle on
To new adventures.
I finally I have everything in a row.
Now I can swim on
To a clear pond,
In spite of the ripples.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Engaging imagery in this little ditty of a poem. Well penned.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much
MomzillaNC

1 Month Ago

YVW 😎
Having all your Ducks in a Row. Knowing how
Healing is a way of rejuvenating the Life that
is precious to you. Be blessed as you breathe
the essence of each new day. gently, Pat

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much for your kind words
Charming ... I love those little ripples. They remind me that nothing is as solid as it appear:)

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

That's a good point. Thank you
to feel even in this world...a clean slate despite some regrets....that is a good thing.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you Jacob. I was actually referring to my returning to work after my stroke, But I love when .. read more

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

69 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on February 23, 2021
Last Updated on February 23, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing