To April And beyond

To April And beyond

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

So it is said that

 April is Poetry month,

But mine goes beyond.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I have never heard that. I would also find it a little ridiculous to limit ourselves! Nicely snarky but fun enthusiastic! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so much.
April is the month where my life emerged as a Star released
in 1940... the year 'when you wish upon a Star" first was sung.
It is the month when gorgeous intricate Buds appear on tree limbs...
"I'm as Misty as a Kitten in a Tree"... It lingers beyond in May, June and July...
when Guys and Gals fall upon a Summer of Romantic sighs. gently, Pat

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Well said Pat.
Well into August I would venture to say....

a poem a day keeps the skeptic away...

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

So true Jacob. So does our dreams
yes mine too :) the funniest thing and PLEASE don't share this secret because it's embarrassing :/ I didn't know it was "Poetry Month" long before knowing that April was always special to me so l relate to your words here :) and HAPPY APRIL🌸🌼🌸

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

That'a okay. I only knew because I saw it on Facebook.
lightsong

2 Months Ago

Lol it's good to feel not alone here. Blessing my friend ✨🌼✨

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

132 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 1, 2021
Last Updated on April 1, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Dying  is an art Dying is an art

A Poem by Gee


On The Train On The Train

A Poem by redzone