A Mother's Day Senryu

A Mother's Day Senryu

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

They walk on water.

Even without an ocean.

That is their true gift.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Well done Dale. Mothers are a blessing for sure. Mine is now 96 ... unfortunately she has dementia and is seldom cognizant of her surroundings. Her care home has been on a strict lockdown for 14 months now. I did get a call in last week ... not sure she knew who she was talking to but good to hear her voice nonetheless.

Thanks for this.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much. I will be praying for you and your mother.
yes they do indeed ... well done Cowboy! well done indeed! I miss me Ma .. truly do ... we are lucky to have such good ones eh!? Too many don't. :( I love your senryu sir! too cool!
E.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Why thank you so much. I miss mine everyday.
Beautiful write indeed
My mum an angel
Been gone nearly six years but not far from me xx


Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you so much. Mines been gone for 4 years but still cooser than ever to mine.
Really nice mother's day tribute Dale. Quite beautiful.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


Chris

1 Month Ago

You know the more senryu's I see the more skilful I think they are, and the more I like them. Have a.. read more
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Of poetry I find it the hardest to write. So I enjoy the challenge. You have a blessed day.
Chris

1 Month Ago

They aren't easy. They might look it, but being that concise in a poetic way is difficult. Takes dis.. read more
aw beautiful.
Mine, I am sure, is walking on Heaven's water now.
she was a gift to all of us.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

I am sure she is walking right next to my mom.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

54 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on May 9, 2021
Last Updated on May 9, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing