Dead Men Tell No Tales (But Poets Do)

Dead Men Tell No Tales (But Poets Do)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Shadows dance like drunken sailors

When they are highlighted

By the light of the moon

Through the fog.

 

A wolfs howl provides

The music

For the soundtrack

Of the unknown.

 

The Phantom Of The opera

Is green with envy

Because he thought

He was the only one.

 

Crows fly stealth in the night

Memorizing the face

Behind the mask.

 

Meanwhile sharks

Swim below

Gnawing on bones

Of pirates from the past

And wind up getting splinters from one.

 

The moon smiles

At all the chaos he caused

Because his true intention

Was to light the way.

 

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

You paint a picture here of a cold, callous moon. Fog and wolf cries make this an eerie scene. Crows make it darker still. Left me with a shiver Dale.

Chris

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Why thank you so much
Chris Shaw

1 Month Ago

You are welcome.
The moon especially a full moon can affect peoples moods and behaviors.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

yes it can. and everyone differently.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

49 Views
2 Reviews
Added on July 31, 2021
Last Updated on July 31, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing