When Love Is The Featured Presentation

When Love Is The Featured Presentation

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

A kiss is just a kiss

unless it is written in the script.

Then no amount edits can change

what is written by the stars.

 

For when the moon

Lights up the Hollywood sign

Magic supersedes special effects.

 

and when clouds become

a movie screen

the projector shows

what can’t be scene

but felt by hearts

looking up at their

own feelings.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

One 's destiny can surely be
written in the stars..movies may
add the glamour but the magic
is already and always there

nice..


Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Well said Fran
I love the blend of love poem and movie romance. I think this poem captures why romance remains an integral part of movie stories. Even the best action films have great romances in them – like "Die Hard" for example.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for your comments.
MomzillaNC

1 Month Ago

YVW 🙂

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

64 Views
2 Reviews
Rating
Added on August 31, 2021
Last Updated on August 31, 2021
Tags: just a hopeless romanic mission

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing