The journey home(A foggy Tale)

The journey home(A foggy Tale)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The journey home( foggy Tale)


 

 

Stuck in the haze of a medical fog

the past becomes the present

and the present becomes the past

 

crossed wires electrocute

the tip of the tongue

and the world where you lived

makes you feel like

a stranger in a strange land.

 

You slowly make it to shore

Once the lighthouse

Remembers its purpose.

Once you walk on shore

The fog slowly lifts

And even though

The place

Will never be the same

You know you are

Home sweet home.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I must admit, much of my life has felt like that foggy journey with no lighthouse... I'm thankful for my wife for finally giving me that home sweet home feeling. Home is always indeed, just beyond the fog, waiting for us to return. The line of life and death here is so intricately put that it blends into so many other meanings. Excellently written.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The simple word "home" is a deeply resonant sensation for everyone. It's truly within us, but that medical fog can make it almost a mirage until we emerge from the fog to the welcome and solidity of home.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

That is a greatt way of putting it.
MomzillaNC

1 Month Ago

❤️ 😎
Humans are happy to come home. They need that anchor; the sense of safety and security. Even the cattle are happy to come home. It seems all God's creatures have a place they call home. A worthy write sir.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much
Sami Khalil

1 Month Ago

You are welcome Cowboy.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

74 Views
3 Reviews
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on September 6, 2021
Last Updated on September 6, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing