Rush Of Life

Rush Of Life

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Veins are not like flower stems

for they do not dry up

when age begins to rage.

 

Standing still

Is for living

Inanimate objects.

we must flow

like blood running

through our veins

and grow within

until the world gets to big,

and we know it never will.

 

cause learning never stops

when experiences

are like a smorgasbord

for the soul to feed off of.

Because everyone’s purpose in life

Is to fill the rush of life

Until we die.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

If anything the rage of age causes our veins to become more pronounced as they carry the flow of our lives. Rivers of character running over the sinew of experience. Arteries of knowledge feeding our hearts and minds. You got me thinking....

Posted 1 Year Ago


Well ain’t that the truth! No matter how old I get there is something in life that smacks me upside my head and gives me a lesson, of course it would help if I would quit going left when I should right but that’s the Aries in me, passions get the better of me. I really enjoyed this.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank yu agin Patricia
You never stop learning Dale. And with age comes wisdom and you know that change doesn't always mean progress. I hanker after my younger years when the world didn't seem quite as messy or unfriendly as it is now.

Chris

Posted 1 Year Ago


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
I certainly get this...I have been learning for 71 years...now I no longer rush, but I also embrace the life I have and know that I at times I feel I know less than I did when I was seven years old.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you for your input Jacob

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

67 Views
4 Reviews
Added on November 21, 2021
Last Updated on November 21, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing