The Meaning Of Meaning

The Meaning Of Meaning

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

T

 

 

Meaning is found

When creativity subliminally

Takes flight

On wings of a dove.

 

Purity becomes clarity

If you walk

Through the mud

With no fear

Of leaving

Dirty tracks behind.

 

Clarity becomes

a freshly washed window

when you choose

to not follow the lighthouse

in the thickest of fog,

For the more lost you get

Brings you closer

To being found.

And when you do

You’ll find meaning

Comes when you

Can’t see

What is around you.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I really like this, I get this, sounds like my thinking. Well done!!!

Posted 11 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Months Ago

Thank you so much
I agree my friend.
"For the more lost you get
Brings you closer
To being found."
The above lines are true. Unknow path, unknown journey. We may find where we belong. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you for the gerous comment
Coyote Poetry

11 Months Ago

You are welcome my friend.
And around and around. I like the reference to the hiding and revealing we do simultaneously in our metaphors. When that clarity comes the poem starts to write itself leaving us free to clean up the mud!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you for the insightful comment
I feel this....Meaning comes from within.
and we DO have to become more lost before we are found.

I like the journey to meaning....I like this poem.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so very much Jacob

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

96 Views
4 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 13, 2021
Last Updated on December 13, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing